The Past Captains Fixtures & Start Sheets are now available for booking for 2024.

To book a tee,  please contact the Captains Secretary as follows :-

Email.  marconbernie@yahoo.com

Mobile  07721199131.

Captains Fixture Diary

2024 Competition Start Sheets

Courtesy of Brancepath Castle Golf Club

Monday 13th May 2024

Better Ball Stableford 85% Handicap, Max Handicap 24 (i.e. Max Allowance 18)

wdt_ID Game No. Time Players A & B Players C & D
67 1 09:30 J.Walvin & D.Hanson M.Kitchin & C.Royal
68 2 09:39 J Reed & R Bell D.Armour & B.Munroe
69 3 09:48 D. Goldsmith & J Tarn D.McColl & I.McConnell
70 4 09:57 D. Askew & J Dobson A. Robinson & Dr M Kumar
72 5 10:06 A Bell & Partner M Trippett & T.Trippett
73 6 10:15 R Garden & K Purvis T.Wilkinson & R.Fraser
74 7 10:24 W.Johnson & R.Graham D.Reach & W.Tolley
75 8 10:33 D Hall & V Hodgson G Cessford & C Sutherland
76 9 10:42 J.Ellison & P.Machin G.Parker & P.Hogg
92 10 10:51 J.Belshaw & B/.Wynd A.Stewart & A.Stewart
93 11 11:00 D Bryson & I Baxter J.Baker & W.Rae
94 12 11:09 P.G.Foster & E.Kirtley N.Burgham & N.Kerr
95 13 11:18 I. Devine & G.Snowden N.Warke & R.Mason
96 14 11:27 G.Stafford & S.Stokoe S.Lauder & P.Tallintire
97 15 11:36 M.Morley & P.Stonehouse S.Grayson & G.Scanlon
98 16 11:45 B.Page & W.Wakefield A.Giles & D.Greener
99 17 11:54
100 18 12:03 S.Rose & T.Myers G.Cooper & R.Barton
101 19 12:12 N.Thornley & K.Jones P.Coldron & M.Goodison
102 20 12:21 B.Arthur & S.Laverick D.Wilkinson & M.Shepherd
103 21 12.30 J.Murray & D.Tweddle G.Rennie & T.Bell
104 22 12.39
105 23 12.48 P.Price & Partner
106 24 12.57 R.Adams & B.Watson G.Jones & G.Shaw
107 25 13.06 J.Huscroft & D.Freeman K.Kelly & F.Greenwell
108 26 13.15
109 27 13.24
110 28 13.33
111
112

Courtesy of Billingham Golf Club

8th July 2024

Better Ball Stableford 85% Handicap, Max Handicap 24 (i.e. Max Allowance 18)

wdt_ID Game No. Time Players A & B Players C & D
67 1 09:30 B.Munroe & D.Armour L.Noble & K.Ayre
68 2 09:39 J.Reed & R.Bell J.Walvin & D.Hanson
69 3 09:48 D.Goldsmith & J.Tarn M.Kitchin & C.Royal
70 4 09:57 D.Askew & J.Dobson A.Bell & Partner
72 5 10:06 D.Reach & S.Joyce M.Trippett & T.Trippett
73 6 10:15 R.Garden & K.Purvis A.Robinson & Dr. Kumar
74 7 10:24 J.Holmes & B.Hudson N.Burgham & N.Kerr
75 8 10:33 A.Brack & N.Harker W.Wanless & G.Robson
76 9 10:42 A.Stewart & A.Stewart D.Freeman & D.Allan
92 10 10:51 J.Belshaw & B.Wynd J.Baker & W.Rea
93 11 11:00 D.Hall & V.Hodgson P.G. Foster & E.Kirtley
94 12 11:09 D.Bryson & I Baxter G.Parker & P.Hogg
95 13 11:18 J.Ellison & P.Machin I.Devine & B.Porter
96 14 11:27 G.Stafford & S.Stokoe S.Grayson & G.Scanlon
97 15 11:36 M.Morley & P.Stonehouse N.Warke & R.Mason
98 16 11:45 A.Giles & D.Greener
99 17 11:54
100 18 12:03 S.Rose & T.Myers B.Page &W.Wakefield
101 19 12:12
102 20 12:21
103 21 12.30 J.Murray & D.Tweddle G.Bell & K.Johnson
104 22 12.39
105 23 12.48
106 24 12.57
107 25 13.06
108 26 13.15
109 27 13.24
110 28 13.33 P.Price & K.McCallum
111

Courtesy of  Hobson Golf Club

2nd September 2024

Better Ball Stableford 85% Handicap, Max Handicap 24 (i.e. Max Allowance 18)

wdt_ID Game No. Time Players A & B Players C & D
67 1 09:30 B.Munroe & D.Armour M.Kitchin & C.Royal
68 2 09:39 L.Noble & KAyre J.Walvin & D.Hanson
69 3 09:48 J.Reed & R.Bell D.Goldsmith & J.Tarn
70 4 09:57 A.Bell & Partner D,Reach & W.Tolley
72 5 10:06 D.Askew & G.Dobson M.Trippett & T.Trippett
73 6 10:15 R.Garden & K.Purvis N.Warke & R.Mason
74 7 10:24 W.johnson & A.Graham W.Wanless & G.Robson
75 8 10:33 A.Robinson & Dr Kumar G.Cessford & C.Sutherland
76 9 10:42 J.Belshaw & B.Wynd A.Stewart & A.Stewart
92 10 10:51 D.Hall & V.Hodgson J.Baker & W.Rea
93 11 11:00 D.Bryson & S.Grayson G.Parker & P.Hogg
94 12 11:09 P.G.Foster & E .Kirtley D.Freeman & D.Allan
95 13 11:18 J.Ellison & P.Machin
96 14 11:27 G.Stafford & S.Stokoe A.Giles & D.Greener
97 15 11:36 M.Morley & P.Stonehouse
98 16 11:45
99 17 11:54 W.Page & W.Wakefield
100 18 12:03 S.Rose & T.Myers
101 19 12:12
102 20 12:21 J.Murray & D.Tweedle G.Rennie & T.Bell
103 21 12.30
104 22 12.39
105 23 12.48
106 24 12.57
107 25 13.06
108 26 13.15
109 27 13.24
110 28 13.33

Courtesy of  Golf Club

16th September 2024

Better Ball Stableford 85% Handicap, Max Handicap 24 (i.e. Max Allowance 18)

wdt_ID Game No. Time Players A & B Players C & D
67 1 09:30 J.Reed & R.Bell B.Munroe & D.Armour.
68 2 09:39 D.Askew & J.Dobson :L.Noble & K.Ayre
69 3 09:48 D.Goldsmith & J.Tarn J.Walvin & D.Hanson
70 4 09:57 A.Robsinson & Dr Kumar M.Kitchin & C.Royal
72 5 10:06 R.Garden & K.Purvis D.McColl & I McConnell
73 6 10:15 R,Swinhoe & M.Boyce
74 7 10:24 W.Johnson & A.Graham W.Wanless & G.Robson
75 8 10:33
76 9 10:42 J.Ellison & P.Machin J.Baker & W.Rea
92 10 10:51 J.Belshaw & B.Wynd
93 11 11:00 D.Hall & V.Hodgson G.Parker & P.Hogg
94 12 11:09 D.Bryson & S.Grayson A.Stewart & A.Stewart
95 13 11:18 D.Freeman & D.Allan
96 14 11:27 G.Stafford & S.Stokoe
97 15 11:36 M.Morley & P.Stonehouse.
98 16 11:45
99 17 11:54
100 18 12:03
101 19 12:12
102 20 12:21 G.Hammond & G.Scanlin J.Murray & D.Tweddle
103 21 12.30
104 22 12.39
105 23 12.48
106 24 12.57
107 25 13.06
108 26 13.15
109 27 13.24
110 28 13.33 P.Price & K.McCallum
111

Past Winners

wdt_ID YEAR WINNER(S)   CLUB     
68 1977     R. Hodgson & A. Whittle     Castle Eden & Crook G.C’s    
69 1978 D. Waters & M. Mather Boldon G.C.
70 1979 J.R. Bolam & G.W. Robson Birtley & Crook G.C’s
72 1980 J.P. Clarke & Ptnr South Moor G.C.
73 1981 J.G. Askew & R.N. Simpson Consett & Blackwell Grange G.C’s
74 1982 K. Armstrong & J. Hill Birtley & Brancepeth Castle G.C’s    
75 1983 Not Played
76 1984 F.J. Johnson & R.W. Benton Boldon G.C.
77 1985 L.J. Smith & N. Carver Dinsdale Spa & Birtley G.C’s
78 1986 D.S. Lord & P.H. Scott Stressholme G.C.
79 1987 T.P. Kilcran & D. Livingston Stressholme & Castle Eden G.C’s
80 1988 D. Livingston & W. Redshaw Castle Eden G.C.
81 1989 D.S. Lord & T.P. Kilcran Stressholme G.C.
82 1990 T. W. Wilkinson & C. Thornton     Not Known
83 1991 L.L. Brown & J. Chaytor Castle Eden G.C.
84 1992 G. Olaman & A. Hawkes Hartlepool & Castle Eden G.C’s
85 1993 G. Olaman & G. Hawkes Hartlepool & Castle Eden G.C’s
86 1994 D. Olley & S. Collingwood Billingham G.C.
87 1995 A. Crowther & J. Hall Saeton Carew G.C.
88 1996 P. McHugh & I.W. Rock Billingham G.C.
89 1997 G. Hammond & J. Richardson Hobson G.C.
90 1998 I.W. Rock & P. McHugh Billingham G.C.
91 1999 J. Hope & P. Machin Houghton Le Spring G.C.
92 2000 M. Boyes & R. Swinhoe Heworth G.C.
93 2001 E. Kirtley & P.G. Foster Houghton Le Spring G.C.

wdt_ID YEAR WINNER(S)   CLUB     
68 1977 J.R. Woods & J.T. Kennedy Wearside & South Moor G.C’s
69 1978 J.C. Burns & T.R. Goosey Bishop Auckland & Hartlepool G.C.’s
70 1979 J. W. Sample & W.R. Curry South Moor & Ravensworth G.C’s
72 1980 J. Green Castle Eden G.C.
73 1981 G. Olaman Castle Eden G.C.
74 1982 J. Hill Brancepeth Castle G.C.
75 1983 T.P. Kilcran Stressholme G.C.
76 1984 H.H.S. Scott Tyneside G.C.
77 1985 P.S. Usher Chester Le Street G.C.
78 1986 T.P. Kilcran Stressholme G.C.
79 1987
80 1988
81 1989
82 1990 R.W. Bonney Chester Le Street G.C.
83 1991 H. Smith & P.S. Usher Chester Le Street G.C.
84 1992 M. Dummett & G. Ridley Not Known
85 1993 H. Jasper & E. Jefferson Castle Eden G.C.
86 1994 E. Kirtley & B. Crampton Houghton Le Spring & Hydro Polymers G.C’s    
87 1995 D. Livingston & W. Redshaw Castle Eden G.C.
88 1996 G. Hammond & J. Richardson     Hobson G.C.
89 1997 J. Fawcett & A. Watson Hartlepool G.C.
90 1998 H. Jasper & R. Reid Castle Eden G.C.
91 1999 G.S. Meek & D.J. Price Wearside G.C.
92 2000 W. Mair & D. McCain South Shields G.C.
93 2001 D. Newton & I. Goodrich Castle Eden G.C.

wdt_ID YEAR WINNER(S)   CLUB     
68 1977 J.R. Woods & J.T. Kennedy Wearside & South Moor G.C’s
69 1978 J.C. Burns & T.R. Goosey Bishop Auckland & Hartlepool G.C.’s
70 1979 J. W. Sample & W.R. Curry South Moor & Ravensworth G.C’s
72 1980 J. Green Castle Eden G.C.
73 1981 G. Olaman Castle Eden G.C.
74 1982 J. Hill Brancepeth Castle G.C.
75 1983 T.P. Kilcran Stressholme G.C.
76 1984 H.H.S. Scott Tyneside G.C.
77 1985 P.S. Usher Chester Le Street G.C.
78 1986 T.P. Kilcran Stressholme G.C.
79 1987
80 1988
81 1989
82 1990 R.W. Bonney Chester Le Street G.C.
83 1991 H. Smith & P.S. Usher Chester Le Street G.C.
84 1992 M. Dummett & G. Ridley Not Known
85 1993 H. Jasper & E. Jefferson Castle Eden G.C.
86 1994 E. Kirtley & B. Crampton Houghton Le Spring & Hydro Polymers
87 1995 D. Livingston & W. Redshaw Castle Eden G.C.
88 1996 G. Hammond & J. Richardson Hobson G.C.
89 1997 J. Fawcett & A. Watson Hartlepool G.C.
90 1998 H. Jasper & R. Reid Castle Eden G.C.
91 1999 G.S. Meek & D.J. Price Wearside G.C.
92 2000 W. Mair & D. Mccain South Shields G.C.
93 2001 D. Newton & I. Goodrich Castle Eden G.C.

wdt_ID YEAR WINNER(S)   CLUB     
68 2007 R. Muse South Shields G.C.
69 2008 J.T. Kennedy Consett & District G.C.
70 2009 A. Stewart Beamish Park G.C.
72 2010 J. Himsworth Eaglescliffe G.C.
73 2011 A. Stewart Beamish Park G.C.
74 2012 T. Park Durham City G.C.
75 2013 A. Brack Crook G.C.
76 2014 G. Cooper Brancepeth Castle G.C.
77 2015 A. Brack Crook G.C.
78 2016 V. Hodgson Houghton Le Spring G.C.
79 2017 A. Stewart Beamish Park G.C.
80 2018 J. Campbell Blackwell Grange G.C.
81 2019 S. Tuthill & R. Arthur Seaham G.C. (Became Pairs Event From 2019)
82 2020 Not Played
83 2021 W. Wanless & G. Robson Oakleaf G.C.
84 2022

Contact Information

The Society of Durham Golf Captains

officials

committee members