Seniors Section

The County Seniors Section is run independently, with its own Council, rules and competitions. The Seniors Section do not have any administrative responsibilities regarding the County Membership and County Card schemes. The Seniors County Secretary acts as registrar for the County Seniors Members section, which provides affiliated club members, who have paid their Seniors Section membership fee, the opportunity to play in the 5 seniors members annual competitions.

Seniors Fixture Diary

Upcoming Events

2023 Event Scoring

Previous Winners

wdt_ID YEAR   WINNER   CLUB   VENUE
1 1980 F.S. Johnson Boldon Boldon
2 1981 J. Hall (Tied) Ravensworth Darlington
3 1981 J. Stark (Tied) Seaton Carew Darlington
4 1982 A. Goldsborough Dinsdale Spa Dinsdale Spa
5 1983 A. Goldsborough Dinsdale Spa Blackwell Grange
6 1984 A. Goldsborough Dinsdale Spa Mount Oswald
7 1985 J. Stark Seaton Carew Hobson
8 1986 G. Olaman Hartlepool Darlington
9 1987 J.G. Blair (Tied) Chester Le Street Chester Le Street
10 1987 B. Munro (Tied) Eaglescliffe Chester Le Street
11 1988 W. Renwick Whickham Stressholme
12 1989 E. Watson Whickham Mount Oswald
13 1990 R.H. Garbett Bishop Auckland Blackwell Grange
14 1991 G. Renwick Whickham Ryton
15 1992 W.H. Stuart Tyneside Hartlepool
16 1993 G. Galloway Consett Dinsdale Spa
17 1994 D. Bell Wearside Eaglescliffe
18 1995 G. Crawford Castle Eden Blackwell Grange
19 1996 R. Clark South Moor Whitburn
20 1997 R. Turner Wearside Bishop Auckland
21 1998 R. Clark South Moor Castle Eden
22 1999 R. Clark South Moor Hartlepool
23 2000 D.P.T. Bell Wearside Houghton Le Spring
24 2001 R.B. Turner Wearside Bishop Auckland
25 2002 H. Ashby Consett Durham City
YEAR   WINNER   CLUB   VENUE

wdt_ID YEAR   WINNER   CLUB SCORE
43 Joint 2nd A. Jackson, N. Martin, P. Brewis, P. Adams Castle Eden GC Nett 53
44 Joint 2nd M. Richardson, T.Wood, A. Osborne, M. Adams Durham City GC Nett 53
45 Joint 1st G. Hunter, I. Hunter, D. Wright and D. McNeill Billingham GC Nett 52
46 Joint 1st D. Bryson, I. Baxter, D. Goldsmith and G. O’Hara Houghton GC Nett 52

Presented by G. Howe (Darlington G.C.)

wdt_ID YEAR      WINNER                  CLUB              
67 1975 J.R. Miller & A.G. Copley
68 1976 S. Oates & R.P. Lane
69 1977 L.S. Freeburn & E. Ellis
70 1978 J.D. Nicholson & S. Routledge
72 1979 W. Ramsay & W. Robson Ravensworth & Wearside
73 1980 C.P. Newton & S.M. Richardson
74 1981 R.P. Burton & H. Mould
75 1982 J. Wilkinson & H. Lancaster South Shields & Seaton Carew
76 1983 S. Lindoe & A.K. Gray Whitburn & Hartlepool
77 1984 A. Goldsbrough & S. Woodmass Dinsdale Spa & Tyneside
78 1985 F.J.S. Johnson & J.C. Burns Boldon & Bishop Auckland
79 1986 R. Scott & R. Parker South Moor & Chester Le Street
80 1987 J. Gunn & L.J. Smith
81 1988 J. Donnelly & C. Richards
82 1989 W. Ashworth & A.R. Bowes Billingham & Dinsdale Spa
83 1990 L. Hubble & E. Watson Castle Eden & Whickham
84 1991 J.W. Lowe & J.W. Withinshaw Crook & Durham City
85 1992 J.B. Blair & T.R. Scott Chester Le Street & Heworth
86 1993 I. Hume & W. Smillie Chester Le Street & Heworth
87 1994 W. Ashworth & R. Peacock Billingham & Bishop Auckland
88 1995 A. Shaw & G. Farmer Chester Le Street & Durham City     
89 1996 W.D. Holliday & E. Bloomfield
90 1997 E.G. Bunting & J.M. Henderson Seaton Carew
91 1998 P.J. Russell & N.I. Whitfield
92 1999 L. Crass & D. Curry Tyneside & Rosberry Grange

Presented by Ken Davidson (Brancepeth Castle)

wdt_ID YEAR      WINNER                  CLUB               Over 70's Trophy Winner CLUB
94 2023 T. Wood & M Richardson Durham City R. Crowle & L. Sterling Brancepeth Castle
95 2022 G. Archer & I. Sincock Oakleaf E. Kirtley & J. Reed Houghton-le-Spring
96 2021 K. McAllister South Shields W. Johnson Bishop Auckland
97 2020 Not played Not played
98 2019 J.Rutherford Seaton Carew T.Bell Wearside
99 2018 R. McAllister Boldon R. Handrick Southmoor 
100 2017 I. Graham Bishop Auckland G. Caygill Chester-le-Street
101 2016 P. Barclay Castle Eden W. Wilkinson Bishop Auckland
102 2015 D. McColl Durham City A. Timney Ramside
103 2014 M. Baker Durham City G.B. Wood Hetton Le Hill
104 2013 C. Eltringham       Houghton Le Spring       M. Dunstone Blackwell Grange    
105 2012 M. Baker Chester Le Street J. Brassell Bishop Auckland
106 2011 I. Graham Bishop Auckland G. Fletcher Hetton Le Hill
107 2010 T. Bell Durham City D. Self Seaton Carew
108 2009 W. Musgrave Castle Eden G. Heath Consett
109 2008 A. Frost Dinsdale Spa
110 2007 D. Barrett Dinsdale Spa
111 2006 C. Eltringham Houghton Le Spring
112 2005 D. Sawyers Bishop Auckland
113 2004 W. Musgrave Castle Eden
114 2003 D. Self Seaton Carew

Presented by Consett Members of the Association

** From 2022 – Pairs Competition (Up Until 2021 – Handicaps 0 – 14)

** From 2022 – Over 70s Competition (Up Until 2021 – Handicaps 15 – 24)

wdt_ID YEAR    HCAP 0 – 14 / PAIRS **   CLUB               OVER 70s / HCAP 15 – 24 CLUB
94 1973 E. Ellis Bishop Auckland     W. Maddison     Seaton Carew
95 1974 H.W. Coyne Hartlepool A.G. Stephenson Bishop Auckland
96 1975 T.P. Metcalfe  Bishop Auckland  W.L. Little  South Shields 
97 1976 H. Harris  Chester le Street  R.S. Mann  Ravensworth 
98 1977 W. Ramsay  Ravensworth  H.A. Blyth  Bishop Auckland 
99 1978 J.B. Robertson  Eaglescliffe  S. Prater  Houghton Le Spring 
100 1979 W. Ramsay  Ravensworth  S. Prater Houghton le Spring 
101 1980 T.B. Carr  Wearside  C.F. Meikle  Brancepeth Castle 
102 1981 W. Ramsay  Ravensworth  A.N. Gowland  Bishop Auckland 
103 1982 A.R. Bowes  Dinsdale Spa  H. Featherstone  Barnard Castle 
104 1983 E. Ellis  Bishop Auckland  J. Landell  South Shields 
105 1984 R.W. Dodds  Ravensworth  T. Finch  Houghton Le Spring 
106 1985 T.M. Gray  Tyneside  N. Hamilton  Houghton Le Spring 
107 1986 A. Goldsbrough  Dinsdale Spa  H.C. Hardy  Bishop Auckland 
108 1987 G. Orr  Chester le Street  W. Naylor  Ravensworth 
109 1988 T. Foggett Hobson  E. Holliday  Whitburn 
110 1989 J. Thompson  Tyneside  W. Ashworth  Billingham 
111 1990 J.C. Walters  Crook  T. George  Whickham 
112 1991 G. Orr  Chester Le Street  G.D. Whitley  Beamish Park 
113 1992 T. King  Whickham  J.E. Tarren  Castle Eden 
114 1993 W. Rewick  Whickham  S. Peacock  Durham City 
115 1994 J.D. Brookes MBE  Heworth  A.G. Curran  Seaham 
116 1995 D.M. Turnbull  Brancepeth Castle  T. McGuiness  Garesfield 
117 1996 B.E. Carter  Blackwell Grange  J. Richardson  Darlington 
118 1997 J. Clarke  Crook  J.T. Burke  Whickham 

Presented by members of Bishop Auckland Golf Club

wdt_ID YEAR      WINNER                  CLUB              
67 2020 Not played
68 2019 M.Hughes & P.Tallentire Crook
69 2018 M.Hughes & P.Tallentire Crook
70 2017 K. McAllister & E. Austin South Shields
72 2016 M. Slatcher & T. Bolton Dinsdale Spa
73 2015 A. Walton & D. McColl Durham City
74 2014 J. Brownless & F. Taylor Durham City
75 2013 A. Walton & J.C. Craggs Durham City & Eaglescliffe
76 2012 I. Frater & D. Evans Ramside & Houghton Le Spring
77 2011 M. Monkhouse & G. Calder Seaton Carew & Dinsdale Spa
78 2010 J.W. Walton & B. Johnson Castle Eden & Hartlepool
79 2009 D. Payne & R.C. Pratt Castle Eden
80 2008 C. Brooker & T.L. Bainbridge Castle Eden
81 2007 D. Gray & E. Rogers
82 2006 W. Watkins & T. Hudson
83 2005 M. Allison & J.T. Kennedy Consett
84 2004 N.R. Bunn & R. Robson
85 2003 F.S. Little & J. Crombie
86 2002 D. Watson & J.J. O’Hanlon
87 2001 J.M. Henderson & J.Bettinson Durham City & Billingham
88 2000 G. Orr & C. Farrow
89 1999 D. Munron & J.E. Davison Eaglescliffe & Garesfield
90 1998 J.E. Bradley & A. Shirley
91 1997 R.J. Kelly & J.D. Johnson
92 1996 D. Graham & F. Tennent

Presented by Geoff Dunn Garesfield GC

wdt_ID YEAR      WINNER                  CLUB               Over 70's Trophy Winner CLUB
94 2019 G. Dobinson & D. Wright Ramside Hall T. Watson & G. Caygill Chester-le-Street
95 2020 Not played Not played
96 2021 R. Kelly & R. Preston Billingham R. Kelly & R. Preston Bishop Auckland
115 2022 I. Galpin & T. Osborne Durham City D. Waugh & D. Meadows Garesfield
116 2023 I. Sharp & I. Sanderson Eaglescliffe M. Hughes & P. Tallentire Crook

 

Seniors Committee

Former Officials

wdt_ID YEAR CHAIRMAN   CLUB     
67 1967 – 1972 S. Bell Darlington G.C.
68 1973 – 1974 T.W. Ellison Consett G.C
69 1975 – 1976 W. Ramsay Ravensworth G.C.
70 1977 – 1980 F.W. Tillyer Crook G.C.
72 1981 – 1982 Dr. J.J. Kinsella Whitburn G.C.
73 1983 – 1984 J.R. Millar Tyneside G.C.
74 1985 – 1986 J. Carr Bishop Auckland G.C.
75 1987 – 1988 D. Lister Brancepeth castle G.C.
76 1989 – 1990 H. Smith Chester Le Street G.C.
77 1991 – 1992 L. Oughton Bishop Auckland G.C.
78 1993 – 1994 D. Green Darlington G.C.
79 1995 – 1996 J. Alty Brancepeth Castle G.C.
80 1997 – 1998 K.G. Davidson Brancepeth castle G.C.
81 1999 – 2000 B.E. Carter Blackwell Grange G.C.
82 2001 – 2002 J. Bailey Tyneside G.C.
83 2003 – 2010 R.C. Sheppard Knotty Hill G.C.
84 2011 – 2012 D. Self Eaglescliffe G.C.
85 2013 – 2014 G. Smith Ramside G.C.
86 2015 – 2022 W.G. Dunn M.B.E. Garesfield G.C.
91 2023 – G. Golightly Southmoor GC

wdt_ID YEAR CAPTAIN   CLUB     
67 1995 – 1998 D. Green Darlington G.C.
68 1999 – 2002 K.G. Davidson Brancepeth Castle G.C.
69 2003 – 2006 R.B. Turner Wearside G.C.
70 2007 – 2008 D. Self Seaton Carew G.C.
72 2009 – 2010 J. Still Eaglescliffe G.C.
73 2011 – 2012 J.L. Naisby Wearside G.C.
74 2013 – 2014 J.C. Brown Eaglescliffe G.C.
75 2015 – 2017 G.J. Golightly South Moor G.C.
76 2018 – 2021 K. McAllister South Shields G.C.
92 2022 – 2023 M. Thorpe Barnard Castle
93 2024 – A. Stewart Beamish Park

wdt_ID YEAR NAME   CLUB     
67 1967 – 1982 F.M. Boulton Wearside G.C.
68 1983 – 1986 A.O. Lancaster Seaton Carew G.C.
69 1987 – 2000 J. Armstrong Durham City G.C.
70 2001 – 2013 D. Livingston Castle Eden G.C.
72 2014 – 2016 C.A. Camp Crook G.C.
73 2017 – 2020 P.T. Dewar Wearside G.C.
77 2021 – Ian Watson Durham City

Policies & Documents

1. NAME.

The Association shall be called the "DURHAM COUNTY GOLF UNION SENIORS" changed from "DURHAM COUNTY GOLF VETERANS ASSOCIATION" in 2018.

2. MEMBERSHIP

Membership shall be open to any person over the age of 55 years, at the time of joining such person must be a playing member of a golf club affiliated to the Durham County Golf Union or be a member of a recognised Golf club in the former geographical area of County Durham, or have been born in the County, and not be a member of any other County Seniors Association.

Membership qualification may be extended at the discretion of the Council to former members who move to a club outside of County Durham that is affiliated to another County Golf Union and such persons as the association, on the recommendation of an annual general meeting, may elect to be honorary members. To be eligible to play in the County Durham Golf Union Senior annual competitions or for the County Seniors team a player must have paid the annual membership subscription to the County Durham Golf Union Seniors Section.

3. THE COUNCIL.

The Governing Body of the Association shall be styled "THE COUNCIL" and the entire management of the Association shall be vested in it. FOUR members of the Council shall form a quorum.

4. OFFICERS.

The Officers shall consist of a President, who shall be the ruling President of the Durham County Golf Union, a Chairman, a Secretary/Treasurer, a Captain, and four other members of the Council.

5. COUNCIL MEETINGS.

Ordinary meetings of the Council may be called by the Secretary, seven days notice shall be given to all members of the Council.

6. ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING.

A meeting of the Association shall be held in the month of NOVEMBER in each year, at such place as may be decided by the Council. The secretary shall give twenty-one day's notice of the meeting to each member of the Association. At each Annual General Meeting the following business shall be transacted in addition to any Extraordinary business of which notice shall be given.

  1. To receive the report of the council on the affairs of the Association during the preceding year and the Financial Statement for the year immediately prior to the Meeting.
  2. Election of the President, Chairman, Secretary/Treasurer, and four members to the council, and an Auditor. The election of members to the council shall be by ballot, and each member may give one vote to a candidate but must vote for, as many candidates as there are vacancies, voting papers not fulfilling these conditions will be void.

7. Competition Rules.

Mens Spring Meeting

for the

"G. Howe Trophies"

Four Ball Better Ball Stableford Competition

85% Course Handicap allowance

Prizes for 1st & 2nd

Over 70's: 1st & 2nd (Both players MUST be over 70)

Mens Summer Meeting

for the

"F.D. Dobson Trophies"

Four Ball Better Ball Stableford Competition

85% Course Handicap allowance

Prizes for 1st & 2nd

Over 70's: 1st & 2nd (Both players MUST be over 70)

Mens Autumn Meeting

for the

"Auckland Goblets"

Four Ball Better Ball Stableford Competition

85% Course Handicap allowance

Prizes for 1st & 2nd

Over 70's: 1st & 2nd (Both players MUST be over 70)

Mens Fourth Meeting

for the

"The Geoff Dunn Trophies"

Four Ball Better Ball Stableford Competition

85% Course Handicap allowance

Prizes for 1st & 2nd

Over 70's: 1st & 2nd (Both players MUST be over 70)

TEXAS SCRAMBLE

4-Man Team Competition

Handicap Allowance is: 25%/20%/15%/10% of the lowest to the highest.

A minimum of 4 drives per player.

Prizes for 1st and 2nd.

History

Durham County Golf Veterans Association

In 1967, Frank Boulton (Wearside) received the Committee’s approval to circularise all Union Clubs informing them of the intention to form a County Veterans Society. The response to the letter was encouraging and resulted in a meeting at Durham City Golf Club on the 5th December 1967, where the “Durham County Golf Veterans Association” was formed with the membership being restricted to 100 for the first year. Frank Boulton became the Association’s first Secretary the following year.

The first Spring Meeting was at South Shields in May 1968 where 53 members played nine holes in the morning and eighteen holes after lunch. The following year, Spring Summer and Autumn competitions were held, culminating with a Dinner in November. All of these were to become annual events. Later as a Dinner Dance in the Ramside Hotel, J.V. Todd was elected Hon. Life member of the Veterans Association in recognition of his services to golf. Consett members of the Association presented two cups to be competed for in a four-ball competition at the annual Summer Meeting in 1873. They were dedicated to the late Mr F.D. Dobson and were presented to the first winners at the Annual Dinner, E. Ellis (Bishop Auckland) and W. Maddison (Seaton Carew).

The following year “The Auckland Goblets” were presented by Bishop Auckland, then later George Howe (Darlington) donated two Cups for the Spring Meeting. Now there were Trophies for all the Association’s Competitions held during the season. With the Association becoming more and more popular it became necessary to increase the maximum number to 175. Then new ground was broken in 1976 when Inter County Matches began against Northumberland, Yorkshire and Cumbria, and later against Lancashire and Cheshire. In 1978 the constitution was changed and the age was increased to 60 years of age.

Association member R.B. Turner (Wearside) had received International Honours by representing England Seniors against Ireland, Sweden and Wales in Ireland (2000).

In 2003 Ken Davidson (Brancepeth Castle) presented the Association with a Trophy for the new scratch competition.

In November 2006 the Veterans age reverted back to the original 55 years of age.

In 2019 Geoff Dunn (Garesfield) presented the Association with Trophies for a new 4 ball better ball competition.

In 2021 following a request from members the Ken Davidson Trophy will be played as a 4 ball better ball competition from 2022 onwards.

In 2023 a Texas Scramble event was played at the end, of March which served to ease players into the start of a new season. This proved to be a popular event and it was subsequently decided to include it as a permanent fixture in the Seniors calendar.

Please select a wpDataTable.