Durham County Golf Union

 

Durham County Golf Veterans Association Competition Winners.

G. Howe Trophies.

Presented by G. Howe (Darlington G.C.)

1975 J.R. Miller & A.G. Copley  
1076 S. Oates & R.P. Lane  
1977 L.S. Freeburn & E. Ellis  
1978 J.D. Nicholson & S. Routledge  
1979 W. Ramsay & W. Robson Ravensworth & Wearside
1980 C.P. Newton & S.M. Richardson  
1981 R.P. Burton & H. Mould  
1982 J. Wilkinson & H. Lancaster South Shields & Seaton Carew
1983 S. Lindoe & A.K. Gray Whitburn & Hartlepool
1984 A. Goldsbrough & S. Woodmass Dinsdale Spa & Tyneside
1985 F.J.S. Johnson & J.C. Burns Boldon & Bishop Auckland
1986 R. Scott & R. Parker South Moor & Chester Le Street
1987 J. Gunn & L.J. Smith  
1988 J. Donnelly & C. Richards  
1989 W. Ashworth & A.R. Bowes Billingham & Dinsdale Spa
1990 L. Hubble & E. Watson Castle Eden & Whickham
1991 J.W. Lowe & J.W. Withinshaw Crook & Durham City
1992 J.B. Blair & T.R. Scott Chester Le Street & Heworth
1993 I. Hume & W. Smillie Chester Le Street & Heworth
1994 W. Ashworth & R. Peacock Billingham & Bishop Auckland
1995 A. Shaw & G. Farmer Chester Le Street & Durham City     
1996 W.D. Holliday & E. Bloomfield  
1997 E.G. Bunting & J.M. Henderson Seaton Carew
1998 P.J. Russell & N.I. Whitfield  
1999 L. Crass & D. Curry Tyneside & Rosberry Grange
2000 C.D. Smith & D. Curry Roseberry Grange
2001 W.F. Redshaw & M. Wilson Castle Eden & Darlington
2002 A. Hawkes & D. Sawyer Bishop Auckland
2003 W. Riddell & E.G. Bunting Seaton Carew
2004 D. Sawyer & C. Davison Bishop Auckland
2005 N.R. Bunn & J. Clarke Crook
2006 D. Brown & W.E. Lane Castle Eden
2007 J.R. Stanyer & H. Densham Consett
2008 A. Atkinson & B. Page Wearside
2009 R. Darby & B. Johnson Castle Eden & Hartlepool
2010 T.M. Bentham & J. King Hartlepool
2011 G. Dobinson & D. Wright Ramside
2012 W. Riddell & J. Riddell Seaton Carew & Castle Eden
2013 G. Williamson & K. Mawhinney        Hetton Le Hill
2014 J. Dobson & D. Askew Chester Le Street
2015 T. Kelly & R. Preston Billingham
2016 R. Edmundson & L. Mitchell Durham City
2017       A. Bell & A. Bell  Wearside

 

Ken Davidson Trophy

Presented by Ken Davidson (Brancepeth Castle)

2003 D. Self Seaton Carew        
2004 W. Musgrave Castle Eden        
2005 D. Sawyers Bishop Auckland        
2006 C. Eltringham Houghton Le Spring        
2007 D. Barrett Dinsdale Spa        
2008 A. Frost Dinsdale Spa     Over 70's Trophy  
2009 W. Musgrave Castle Eden   2009 G. Heath Consett
2010 T. Bell Durham City   2010 D. Self Seaton Carew
2011 I. Graham Bishop Auckland   2011 G. Fletcher Hetton Le Hill
2012 M. Baker Chester Le Street   2012 J. Brassell Bishop Auckland
2013 C. Eltringham       Houghton Le Spring         2013      M. Dunstone Blackwell Grange    
2014 M. Baker Durham City   2014 G.B. Wood Hetton Le Hill
2015 D. McColl Durham City   2015 A. Timney Ramside
 2016 P. Barclay Castle Eden   2016 W. Wilkinson Bishop Auckland

 

 

F.D. Dobson Memorial Trophy.

Presented by Consett Members of the Association

Handicaps 0 - 14      &      Handicaps 15 - 24

1973     E. Ellis Bishop Auckland          1973     W. Maddison     Seaton Carew
1974 H.W. Coyne Hartlepool   1974 A.G. Stephenson Bishop Auckland
 1975 T.P. Metcalfe  Bishop Auckland    1975  W.L. Little  South Shields 
 1976 H. Harris  Chester le Street    1976  R.S. Mann  Ravensworth 
 1977 W. Ramsay  Ravensworth    1977  H.A. Blyth  Bishop Auckland 
 1978 J.B. Robertson  Eaglescliffe    1978  S. Prater  Houghton Le Spring 
 1979 W. Ramsay  Ravensworth    1979  S. Prater Houghton le Spring 
 1980 T.B. Carr  Wearside    1980  C.F. Meikle  Brancepeth Castle 
 1981 W. Ramsay  Ravensworth    1981  A.N. Gowland  Bishop Auckland 
 1982 A.R. Bowes  Dinsdale Spa    1982  H. Featherstone  Barnard Castle 
 1983 E. Ellis  Bishop Auckland    1983  J. Landell  South Shields 
 1984 R.W. Dodds  Ravensworth    1984  T. Finch  Houghton Le Spring 
 1985 T.M. Gray  Tyneside    1985  N. Hamilton  Houghton Le Spring 
 1986 A. Goldsbrough  Dinsdale Spa    1986  H.C. Hardy  Bishop Auckland 
 1987 G. Orr  Chester le Street    1987  W. Naylor  Ravensworth 
 1988 T. Foggett Hobson    1988  E. Holliday  Whitburn 
 1989 J. Thompson  Tyneside    1989  W. Ashworth  Billingham 
 1990 J.C. Walters  Crook    1990  T. George  Whickham 
 1991 G. Orr  Chester Le Street    1991  G.D. Whitley  Beamish Park 
 1992 T. King  Whickham    1992  J.E. Tarren  Castle Eden 
 1993 W. Rewick  Whickham    1993  S. Peacock  Durham City 
 1994 J.D. Brookes MBE  Heworth    1994  A.G. Curran  Seaham 
 1995 D.M. Turnbull  Brancepeth Castle    1995  T. McGuiness  Garesfield 
 1996 B.E. Carter  Blackwell Grange    1996  J. Richardson  Darlington 
 1997 J. Clarke  Crook    1997  J.T. Burke  Whickham 
 1998 B.E. Carter  Blackwell Grange    1998  A. Currie  Tyneside 
 1999 B. Newburn  Houghton Le Spring    1999  G.W. Bailey  Tyneside 
 2000 D. Munro  Eaglescliffe    2000  W.C. Scott  Hobson 
 2001 R.W.H. Charlton  Tyneside    2001  W. McTimoney  Billingham 
 2002 M. Local  Hartlepool    2002  J.T. Burke  Whickham 
 2003 R. Darby  Castle Eden    2003  J. Frame  Bishop Auckland 
 2004 W.C. Raine  Barnard Castle    2004  R.S. Hoggart  Stressholme 
 2005 D. Livingston  Castle Eden    2005  R.S. Hoggart  Stressholme 
 2006 G. Brown  Chester Le Street    2006  W.G. Dunn MBE  Garesfield 
 2007 G. Heath Consett    2007  K. Dixon  Eaglescliffe 
 2008 B. Newburn  Houghton Le Spring    2008  J. Loftus  Woodham 
 2009 D. Wright  Ramside    2009  A. Brown  Castle Eden 
 2010 J. Cushlow  Castle Eden    2010  D. Payne  Castle Eden 
 2011 G. Rennie  Durham City    2011  J. Ferguson  Castle Eden 
 2012 H. Densham  Consett    2012  A. Wood  Ramside 
 2013 A.E. Brown Crook   2013 E. Kirtley Houghton Le Spring
 2014 G. Dobinson Heworth   2014 P. Barclay Castle Eden
 2015 D. Wright Ramside   2015 G. Puttock Seaton Carew
 2016 R. Bell Durham City   2016 P. Kernohan Ramside
             

 

 The Autumn Goblets.

Presented by members of Bishop Auckland Golf Club.

1974 V. Harrison & W. Ramsay  
1975 J.P. Robertson & J.G. Nunn  
1976 J. Salkeld & H.C. Hardy  
1977 D. Miller & R.E. Dobson  
1978 T. Metcalf & N. Newman  
1979 A. Turnbull & S. Errington Houghton Le Spring & Whitburn
1980 H.C. Hardy & T. Finch  
1981 H. Lancaster & W. Robson  
1982 J. Wilkinson & J. Withinshaw South Shields & Durham City
1983 K.H. Nesbitt & T. Finch Consett & Houghton Le Spring
1984 D. Green & L. Garbutt Darlington & Boldon
1985 D. Green & H. Newman Darlington & Ravensworth
1986 D.G. Copley & J. Dawson Bishop Auckland & Dinsdale Spa
1987 M. Graham & R. Suthren  
1988 N. Weightman & R. Royston  
1989 F. Pickering & A. Dews Chester Le Street & Durham City
1990 J.M. Loftus & L. Hubble Woodham & Castle Eden
 1991     J.C. Hewitson & J. Bainbridge     Consett & Durham City
1992 D. Green & E. Brown Darlington & Houghton Le Spring    
1993 R.H. Garbutt & G.W. Bailey Bishop Auckland & Tyneside
1994 T.H. Craggs & L. O'Brian Durham City & Chester Le Street
1995 J.G. Blair & W. Purvis Chester le Street & Durham City
1996 D. Graham & F. Tennent  
1997 R.J. Kelly & J.D. Johnson  
1998 J.E. Bradley & A. Shirley  
1999 D. Munron & J.E. Davison Eaglescliffe & Garesfield
2000 G. Orr & C. Farrow  
2001 J.M. Henderson & J.Bettinson Durham City & Billingham
2002 D. Watson & J.J. O'Hanlon  
2003 F.S. Little & J. Crombie  
2004 N.R. Bunn & R. Robson  
2005 M. Allison & J.T. Kennedy Consett
2006 W. Watkins & T. Hudson  
2007 D. Gray & E. Rogers  
2008 C. Brooker & T.L. Bainbridge Castle Eden
2009 D. Payne & R.C. Pratt Castle Eden
2010 J.W. Walton & B. Johnson Castle Eden & Hartlepool
2011 M. Monkhouse & G. Calder Seaton Carew & Dinsdale Spa
2012 I. Frater & D. Evans Ramside & Houghton Le Spring
2013 A. Walton & J.C. Craggs Durham City & Eaglescliffe
2014 J. Brownless & F. Taylor Durham City
2015 A. Walton & D. McColl Durham City
2016 M. Slatcher & T. Bolton Dinsdale Spa
     

 

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.