More

Durham County Golf Union

 

DURHAM COUNTY GOLF UNION
Executive Committee Members (as elected).
                       
  Dr A.E. Morison Seaton Carew 1908  >  1909        
    T.E. Hill Durham City 1908 > 1919        
    R. Purvis South Shields 1908 > 1917        
    W. Blain Darlington 1908 > 1910        
    F.P. Paynter Birtley 1908 > 1912        
    E.J. Henderson Hartlepool 1908 > 1912        
    F.. Gray Bishop Auckland 1911 > 1912        
    H.L. Macgregor Dinsdale Spa 1913 > 1932        
    A.T. Foxall Hartlepool 1913 > 1914        
    W. Brunskill Darlington 1913 > 1919        
    W. Temple   1919 > 1921        
    W. Watson Whickham 1920 > 1921     & 1930 > 1937
    A.B. Crosby Seaton Carew 1920 > 1921        
  Dr J.A. Neilan Seaham Harbour 1922 > 1930*        
    W.R. Harrison Seaton Carew 1922 > 1938*        
    T.S. Wraith Ravensworth 1928 > 1931*     & 1934 > 1947*
    A.C. Patterson Wearside 1931 > 1937*        
    I. Young   1932 > 1933        
    F.G. Harland Seaham Harbour 1933 > 1937        
    W.J. Brock South Shields 1934 > 1935*        
    A.. Spraggon Whitburn 1938 > 1946        
    J.B. Waugh Seaham Harbour 1939 > 1940        
    W.A. Crichton Chester le Street 1940 > 1948*        
    C. Donovan   1940 >  ?        
    A.H. Dickinson Brancepeth Castle 1946*            
    A.. Harrison Ravensworth 1946 > 1957*        
    J.I. Chapman Seaton Carew 1946 > 1948        
    A.. McIntyre Darlington 1947 > 1951        
    F.. Havis Tyneside 1947 > 1950*        
    C.G. Bunting Seaton Carew 1949 > 1950*        
    J.H. Carter Chester le Street 1949 > 1967*        
    J.V. Todd Brancepeth Castle 1950 > 1956*        
    J.A. Simpson Brancepeth Castle 1951 > 1962*        
    J.P. Burns Heworth 1952 > 1960*        
  Dr J.W.A. Rodgers Seaton Carew 1951*            
    R. Dalkin Consett 1951 > 1965*        
    R. Dixon Eaglescliffe 1952 > 1954        
    J.H. Evers South Shields 1953 > 1954*        
    F.. Newby Hartlepool 1955 > 1963        
    J.. Wardman Dinsdale Spa 1955 > 1961        
    W. Robson Wearside 1957 > 1958     & 1960 > 1970*
    S.G. Ward. South Shields 1959 > 1964*        
    S.. Bell Darlington 1960 > 1967*        
  Dr J.J. Kinsella Whitburn 1960 > 1967*        
    G.W. Wilde Ravensworth 1961 > 1963        
    H.V.C. Funnell Boldon 1963 > 1971        
    J.. Dawson Wearside 1963 > 1965        
    H.W. Coyne Hartlepool 1964 > 1967*        
    I.R. Hornsby Ravensworth 1964 > 1968        
    T.C. Hartley Eaglescliffe 1965 > 1970*        
    W.C. Welsh Seaton Carew 1965 > 1968        
    F.M. Boulton Wearside 1966 > 1970*        
    G.K. Kerwood Durham City 1966 > 1974*        
    J.J. Deane Tyneside 1968 > 1981        
    W.H. Loades South Shields 1968 > 1980        
    B.L. Bolam Ravensworth 1969 > 1972     & 1985 > 1993*
    W.J. Peach Seaton Carew 1969 > 1973        
    E.. Ellis Bishop Auckland 1970 > 1980*        
    S.. Routledge Whitburn 1971 > 1982*        
  Dr R.P. Tanham Beamish Park 1971 > 1982        
    E.P. Palmer Hartlepool 1972 > 1977        
    T.W. Ellison Consett 1973 > 1975        
    E.G. Bunting Seaton Carew 1974 > 1982*        
    O. Snowdon Birtley 1975 > 1986*        
    J.G. Askew Consett 1976 > 1984*        
    J.L. Still Eaglescliffe 1978 > 1986        
    W.P Murray Seaton Carew 1979*            
    H.J. Bolton Ravensworth 1981 > 1984        
    L. Oughton Bishop Auckland 1981 > 1986*        
    G.. Olaman Castle Eden/ H.Pool 1982 > 1988*        
    A.O. Lancaster Seaton Carew 1983 > 1984        
    A.S. Parkin Durham City 1983 > 1988   1991 > 1996*
    W. Hepplewhite Seaham Harbour 1983 > 1991*        
    J.R. Crombie Whickham 1985 > 1993*        
    D.M. Atkinson Consett 1985 > 1995*        
    L. Inskip Beamish Park 1987*            
    D.. Green Darlington 1987 > 1998        
    J.N. Walker Wearside 1987 > 1988*        
    A.. Evans Heworth 1988 > 1997        
    F.J.S. Johnson Boldon 1989 > 1990        
    R. Fox. South Shields 1989 > 1991        
    B.E. Carter Blackwell Grange 1991 > 1999*        
    T.I. Flowers Branpeth/ Ramside 1992 > 2002*        
    W. Mitchell Beamish Park 1992 > 1998        
    P. Durno Chester le Street 1994 > 2005*        
    E.. Kirtley Houghton le Spring 1994 > 2003*        
    G.P. Hope Wearside 1994*            
    D.. Olley Billingham 1996 > 2005*        
    F.. Griffiths Seaton Carew 1997 > 2001        
    C.A. Reay Ravensworth 1997 > 2000        
    H.. Willis Ryton 1997 > 2007*        
    C.A. Camp Crook 1997*       2001 > 2009*
    K.G. Ayre Eaglescliffe 1998 > 1998        
    N. Brown Durham City 1998 > 2007*        
    D.V. Duffy George Washington 1999 > 2003        
    R.W. Benton Boldon 1999 > 2002        
    J.. Whitfield Darlington 1999 > 1999        
    I. Logue Whickham 2000 > 2001        
    A.D. Roberts Ravensworth 2001 > 2011*        
    A.. Walton Durham City 2003 > 2012        
    K.N. Park. Dinsdale Spa 2003 > 2004        
    G.R. Hodgson Garesfield 2003 > 2011        
    D.. Newton Castle Eden. 2003 > 2004        
    J.. Kirk Billingham 2004 > 2015*        
    M.R. Sample Eaglescliffe 2005 > 2014*        
    J.F. Sanderson Beamish Park 2005 >          
    A.. Garrity Chester le Street 2006 > 2017*        
    C.H. Thomas Ryton 2006 > 2014*        
    P.T. Dewar Wearside 2008 >          
    R. Baines-Bennett Boldon 2008 > 2015*        
    A.. Bell Heworth 2009 > 2009*        
    G.M. Crawford Castle Eden. 2010*            
    K.. Joel Chester le Street 2011 >          
    D.. Livingston Castle Eden. 2012*            
    P.K. Whittaker Ryton 2012 > 2013        
    J.. Bosanko Beamish Park 2013 > 2016*        
    D.. Good Billingham 2013 > 2014        
    G.. Johnson Bishop Auckland 2013 >          
    D.L. Proud Darlington 2014 > 2017*        
    J.K. Ward Durham City 2015*            
    D.G.A. Cessford Knotty Hill 2016 >          
    M.. Greener Rockliffe Hall 2017 >          
    J.. Gough South Shields 2017 >          
    J.. Holmes Dinsdale Spa 2017 >          
    B.. Munroe Houghton le Spring 2017 >          
    T. Bowman Ramside Hall 2018 >          
    G. Storm Hartlepool 2018*            
                       
  * Indicates that they were no longer elected members of the Executive Committee, but subsequently remained on the Executive upon taking the office of County president, Chairman, President-Elect, or as Vice President, County Secretary, Treasurer or Competition Secretary.




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.