More

Durham County Golf Union

 

DCGU Order of Merit 2018

(Open to all Cat 1 Players* in Durham County)

 

After a review of the County Order of Merit after the 2016 season, it was felt that by including County Matches and the Northern Counties County Championship in the list of qualifying events at which payers could pick up OOM points, it was unfair to the County's other players who did not have this opportunity.

 

Since 2017 the NEW Durham County Scratch Order of Merit has only consisted of Open 36 hole Scratch events and County Championships to make it fair to all. The leading player after the last qualifying event will win the County OOM Medal and a prize voucher.

 

The list of scratch open events which are included in the County OOM are listed below with dates for 2018 along with the points matrix showing how many points are on offer at each event.

 

Please note that the club scratch events are not run by the DCGU therefore any queries on entries or results should be directed towards the clubs and not the County Secretary.

* Some events are open to players with higher handicaps in which case those players are included in the OOM, but only for the events they are accepted entry in to.

 

Position /                                   Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
County Strokeplay Championship 250 200 150 125 110 100 90  80  70  65  60  55  50  45  40  35  30  25  20  15
County Matchplay Championship 250 200 150 150 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
36 Hole Scratch Opens (x8) 150 125 100 90 80 75 70 65 60 55 50 45 40 35 30 25 20 15 10 5
      N.B Points awarded to the top 20 Durham based players in 36 hole Club Scratch Opens and TSU Championship.
                                             
  Date Event        Venue                             
1  06.05.18 Keith Shivers Bowl    Heworth GC  PLAYED
2  19.05.18 County Stroke Play Champ     Billingham GC  PLAYED
3  26.05.18 Seaton Salver       Seaton Carew GC        PLAYED
4  10.06.18 Northern Masters    Rockliffe Hall GC      PLAYED
5  23.06.18 Scratch Open       Boldon GC        PLAYED
6  01.07.18 TSU NYSD Open Champ    Middlesbrough GC        PLAYED  
7  14.07.18 County Match Play Champ    Durham City GC        PLAYED 
8  19.08.18 Ravensworth Bowl       Ravensworth GC        PLAYED
9  26.08.18 Leonard Crawley        Brancepeth Castle GC        PLAYED     
10  08.09.18 Bishop Auckland Bowl       Bishop Auckland GC        PLAYED 

The GOLF EMPIRE Website also has further information on scratch events in Co. Durham

 

Congratulations to James Glenn from Bishop Auckland GC on  winning the County Order of merit for 2018 after being runner up last season. His win at the Bishop Auckland Bowl ensured that he stayed above Stefan Labuschagne to win the title.

 

 

Durham County Order of Merit 2018

Final standings after the Bishop Auckland Bowl on 08.09.18

   
Pos   Name Club Total
1   J Glenn Bishop Auckland 895
2   S Labuschagne Bishop Auckland 715
3   G Nesbit Boldon 540
4   C Handy South Moor 480
5   W Marshall Heworth 400
6   J Wilson Tyneside 390
7   T Smith Eaglescliffe 355
8   R Aisbitt Brancepeth Castle 305
9   A Wilson Darlington 300
10   A Scott Heworth 290
11   T Harbord Castle Eden 275
12   R Riley Wynyard 270
13   J Rogers Rockliffe 260
14   R Dixon Castle Eden 225
14   C Wallace Hartlepool 225
16   A McCarrick Boldon 215
17   M Henson Bishop Auckland 205
18   J Gerencser Boldon 190
19   G Marchbank Durham City 175
19   D Vest Wearside 175
21   M McCririck South Shields 170
22   A Robertson Wynyard 165
23   P Ward Chester le Street 160
24   H Hamilton Seaton Carew 150
24   D Patterson Seaham 150
26   K Rae Tyneside 140
26   D Turner Hobson 140
28   A Bates Darlington 125
28   J Birkbeck Bishop Auckland 125
28   A Carr Chester le Street 125
28   K Pitt Consett & District 125
32   J Ellison Houghton le Spring 120
33   B Bailey Wynyard 115
33   D Gun George Washington 115
35   J Kennedy Consett 110
36   P King Bishop Auckland 105
37   W Melles Bishop Auckland 100
37   R Moon Seaton Carew 100
37   S Nixon Wearside 100
37   J Richardson Durham City 100
41   H Hodgson Darlington 90
41   W Nimmo Chester le Street 90
43   J Bettis Ravensworth 80
43   S Brown Castle Eden 80
43   R Howe Rockliffe Hall 80
43   G Purvis Ravensworth 80
47   M Calvert Wearside 75
48   J Parker Ravensworth 70
48   S Robinson Tyneside 70
48   D Salmon Brancepeth Castle 70
51   B Bailey Wynyard 65
51   D Fox Brancepeth Castle 65
51   B Hildreth Billingham 65
51   J Herron Ramside Hall 65
55   C Brown Castle Eden 60
55   A Mottershead Ravensworth 60
55   L Rowley Darlington 60
55   W Skipp Eaglescliffe 60
55   C Thompson Boldon 60
60   S Burn Bishop Auckland 55
60   G Stubbs Houghton le Spring 55
60   P Whybrow Ravensworth 55
63   J Cossar Houghton le Spring 50
63   P Moralee Brancepeth Castle 50
63   A Robinson Durham City 50
66   R Blemmings Consett 45
66   B Galloway Ravensworth 45
66   M Moore Ramside Hall 45
66   J Willey Brancepeth Castle 45
70   A Bell Durham City 40
70   J Heppell Brancepeth Castle 40
70   G Milne Bishop Auckland 40
70   T Skelton Beamish Park 40
74   A Shield Ravensworth 35
74   K Suggett Chester le Street 35
76   W Alexander Rockliffe Hall 30
76   A Baird Brancepeth Castle 30
76   N Graham  Castle Eden 30
76   C Morgan Durham City 30
76   B Nelson Durham City 30
76   D Vine Consett 30
82   M Bonser Consett 25
82   A Leathley Conset & District 25
82   H Walton Wearside 25
85   J McGuire Heworth 20
85   S Phillips Seaton Carew 20
87   C Walton Seaham 15
88   S Jones Billingham 10
88   P Smith Wynyard 10
88   C Wren Bishop Auckland 10
91   D Bates Blackwell Grange 5
91   A Charlton  Ramside Hall 5
91   I Harvey Whickham 5

 

 

 

 

DCGU County Player of the Year 2018

(Open to Durham County Squad members Only)

 

With the County Order of Merit only now including scratch events which can be entered by any Cat 1 player in the County, a County Player of the Year award will go to the the most successful County Team player of the season.

 

This separate OOM will focus solely on Northern Counties Inter-County League matches, the Northern Counties Qualifying Championship, the County Strokeplay Championship and the County Matchplay Championship.

 

Points will be awarded based upon the matrix below.

 

Position /                                   Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
County Strokeplay Champ  250 200 150 125 110 100 90  80  70  65  60  55  50  45  40  35  30  25  20  15
County Matchplay Champ 250 200 150 150 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
N.B - Points are only awarded to players that make the cut in the County Strokeplay Championship.                               
Selected for NC League fixture (incl Reserve) 50   Selected for NC Qualifying Championship (incl Reserve)    50          
Singles Win  100    Best overall individual prize (36 holes)   200           
Singles Half  50    Best overall individual 1st or 2nd round prize 150           
Foursomes Win  100    Best 36 hole score in Durham team   100           
Foursomes Half  50    2nd & 3rd best 36 hole score in Durham team 75 & 50        
                                     
  Date  Event      Venue                        
1  12.05.18 Durham v Cheshire Tyneside GC PLAYED                
2  19.05.18 County Strokeplay Champ Billingham GC  PLAYED                 
3  16.06.18 Durham v Yorkshire Hornsea GC PLAYED                
4  07.07.18 Durham v Northumberland Darlington GC PLAYED                
5  14.07.18 County Match Play Champ Durham City GC PLAYED                
6  08.08.18 NC Qualifying Champ  Wynyard GC PLAYED                 
7  12.08.18 Durham v Lancashire  Hesketh GC  PLAYED                 
8  01.09.18 Durham v Cumbria Hartlepool GC PLAYED                

 

Congratulations to Gavin Nesbit on becoming the Durham County Team Player of the Year, edging out James Wilson by only 10 points by securing wins in both his Foursomes and Singles matches against Cumbria at Hartlepool.

 

County Player of the Year 2018

Final standings after Durham v Cumbria on 01.09.18

 
Pos   Name Club Total
1   G. Nesbit Boldon 1175
2   J. Wilson Tyneside 1165
3   J. Birkbeck Bishop Auckland 1050
3   S. Labushagne Bishop Auckland 1050
5   J. Glenn Bishop Auckland 1025
6   M. McCririck South Shields 945
7   J. Rogers Rockliffe 810
8   C. Handy South Moor 800
9   M. Henson Bishop Auckland 780
10   A. Bell Durham City 640
11   S. Brown Castle Eden 600
11   R. Dixon Castle Eden 600
13   K. Rae Tyneside 600
14   W. Marshall Heworth 550
15   T. Smith Eaglescliffe 310
16   A. Wilson Darlington 250
17   T. Harbord Castle Eden 200
17   W. Skipp Eaglescliffe 200
19   S. Robinson Tyneside 50
19   A. Bates Darlington 50
21   B. Hildreth Billingham 20
22   J. Bettis Ravensworth 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.