More

Durham County Golf Union

 

DCGU Order of Merit 2019

(Open to all Cat 1 Players* in Durham County)

 

The Durham County Scratch Order of Merit consists of the County Strokeplay Championship, Match Play Championship and several Club Scratch Opens events  The leading player after the last qualifying event each season will win a prize voucher and hold the trophy until the following year.

 

The list of scratch open events which are included in the County OOM are listed below with dates for 2019 along with the points matrix showing how many points are on offer at each event.

 

Please note that the club scratch events are not run by the DCGU therefore any queries on entries or results should be directed towards the clubs and not the County Secretary.

* Some events are open to players with higher handicaps in which case those players are included in the OOM, but only for the events they are accepted entry in to.

 

Position /                                   Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
County Strokeplay Championship 250 200 150 125 110 100 90  80  70  65  60  55  50  45  40  35  30  25  20  15
County Matchplay Championship 250 200 150 150 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
36 Hole Scratch Opens (x8) 150 125 100 90 80 75 70 65 60 55 50 45 40 35 30 25 20 15 10 5
      N.B Points awarded to the top 20 Durham based players in 36 hole Club Scratch Opens and TSU Championship.
                                             
  Date Event        Venue                             
          
 1. Sat 18.05.19     County Match Play Championship  Chester le Street GC  Played
 2. Sat 25.05.19 Seaton Salver     Seaton Carew GC        Played 
 3. Sun 09.06.19  Ravensworth Bowl  Ravensworth GC     Played 
 4. Sun 23.06.19 Keith Shivers Bowl     Heworth GC        
 5. Sun 30.06.19 TSU NYSD Open Championship  Bishop Auckland GC        
 6. Fri 12.07.19 County Strokeplay Championship  Bishop Auckland GC        
 7. Sat 27.07.19 Scratch Open   Boldon GC        
 8. Sun 25.08.19 Leonard Crawley      Brancepeth Castle GC        
 9. Sat 07.09.19 Bishop Auckland Bowl     Bishop Auckland GC        
10. Sat 14.09.19 Dinsdale Tankard  Dinsdale GC  
11. Sun 22.09.19 Northern Masters (18 holes)  Rockliffe Hall GC  

Entering DCGU Championships can be done from the home page. Please see individual club websites for entry info for the other events. The GOLF EMPIRE Website also has further information on scratch events in Co. Durham.

 

Durham County Order of Merit 2019

Final standings after the Ravensworth Bowl on San 9th June.

         
Pos   Name Club Total
1   M. Thompson Seaham 250
2   T. Harbord Castle Eden 220
2   W. Marshall Heworth 220
3   K. Suggett Chester le Street 170
4   J.  Egglestone Chester le Street 150
4   C. Wallace Seaton Carew 150
4   J. Wilson Tyneside 150
8   J. Richardson Durham City 130
9   S. Phillips Seaton Carew 125
10   I. Hendry Seaton Carew 100
10   S.  Jones Billingham 100
10   A. Mottershead Ravensworth 100
10   G. Nesbit Boldon 100
10   J. Redshaw Castle Eden 100
15   P. Nicholson Seaton Carew 90
15   P. Ward Chester le Street 90
17   J. Kirkpatrick Ramside 80
17   J. Parker Ravensworth 80
19   M. McCririck South Shields 75
19   A. Scott Heworth 75
21   C. Handy South Moor 70
21   M. Henson Bishop Auckland 70
23   J. Bettis Ravensworth 65
23   C. Hewitt Ramside 65
25   J. Ainscough Wynyard 60
25   I. Harvey Whickham 60
27   C. Teasdale Whickham 55
28   A. Reay Ravensworth 50
28   C. Thompson Boldon 50
30   A. Robertson Wynyard 45
31   B. Galloway Ravensworth 40
31   G. Marchbank Durham City 40
33   C. Brown Castle Eden 35
33   C. Morgan Durham City 35
35   G.  Forster Durham City 30
36   D. McCaig Whickham 25
36   R. McGahan Seaton Carew 25
38   C. Gilbraith Seaton Carew 20
39   B. Nelson Chester le Street 15
40   D. Finley Durham City 10
40   R. Mason Durham City 10
42   D. Latimer George Washington 5
42   S.  Neil Durham City 5

 

 

 

DCGU County Player of the Year 2019

(Open to Durham County Squad members Only)

 

With the County Order of Merit only now including scratch events which can be entered by any Cat 1 player in the County, a County Player of the Year award will go to the the most successful County Team player of the season.

 

This separate OOM will focus solely on Northern Counties Inter-County League matches, the Northern Counties Qualifying Championship, the County Strokeplay Championship and the County Matchplay Championship.

 

Points will be awarded based upon the matrix below.

 

Position /                                   Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
County Strokeplay Champ  250 200 150 125 110 100 90  80  70  65  60  55  50  45  40  35  30  25  20  15
County Matchplay Champ 250 200 150 150 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
N.B - Points are only awarded to players that make the cut in the County Strokeplay Championship.                               
Selected for NC League fixture (incl Reserve) 50   Selected for NC Qualifying Championship (incl Reserve)    50          
Singles Win  100    Best overall individual prize (36 holes)   200           
Singles Half  50    Best overall individual 1st or 2nd round prize 150           
Foursomes Win  100    Best 36 hole score in Durham team   100           
Foursomes Half  50    2nd & 3rd best 36 hole score in Durham team 75 & 50        
                                     
  Date  Event      Venue                        
1 Sat 12.05.19 Durham v Yorkshire Castle Eden GC  Played                
2 Sat 18.05.19 County Matchplay Championship Chester le Street GC  Played                 
3 Sat 15.06.19 Durham v Northumberland Longhirst Hall GC  Played                
4 Sat 06.07.19 Durham v Lancanshire Brancepeth Castle GC                  
5 Fri 12.07.19 County Strokeplay Championship Bishop Auckland GC                  
6 Wed 07.08.19 NC Qualifying Champ  Alnmouth, Foxton Hall                  
7 Sat 10.08.19 Durham v Cumbria Workington GC                  
8 Sat 31.08.19 Durham v Cheshire Wilmslow GC                  

 

County Player of the Year 2019

Standings after the Northumberland v Durham on 15th June.

 
Pos   Name Club Total
1 W. Marshall Heworth 400
1 J. Wilson Tyneside 400
1 J. Birkbeck Bishop Auckland 400
4 T. Harbord Castle Eden 350
4 T. Smith Eaglescliffe 350
6 W. Skipp Eaglescliffe 300
6 G.  Nesbit Boldon 300
6 C. Handy South Moor 300
9 M. McCririck South Shields 200
10 M. Henson Bishop Auckland 150
10 B. Bailey Wynyard 150
12 J. Richardson Durham City 100
12 J. Rogers Rockliffe 100
14 J. Kirkpatrick Ramside Hall 50
14 A. Bell Durham City 50




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.