More

Durham County Golf Union

 

 

DCGU Order of Merit 2021

(Open to all Durham Club Members with a max handicap index of 5*)

 

The Durham County Scratch Order of Merit which is open to all affiliated male members with their home club in the Durham Union, consists of the County Strokeplay Championship, Match Play Championship and several Club Scratch Opens events.  The leading player after the last qualifying event each season will win a prize voucher and hold the trophy until the following year.

 

The list of scratch open events which are included in the County OOM are listed below with dates for 2021 along with the points matrix showing how many points are on offer at each event.

 

Please note that the club scratch events are not run by the DCGU therefore any queries on entries or results should be directed towards the clubs themselves and not the County Secretary.

* Some events are open to players with higher handicaps in which case those players are included in the OOM, but only for the events they are accepted entry in to.

 

Position /                                   Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
County Strokeplay Championship 250 200 150 125 110 100 90    80  70  65  60  55  50  45  40  35  30  25  20  15
County Matchplay Championship 250 200 150 150 100 100 100   100 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 0 0 0 0
Scratch Opens (x10) 150 125 100 90 80 75 70   65 60 55 50 45 40 35 30 25 20 15 10 5
      N.B Points awarded to the top 20 Durham based players in 18 & 36 hole Club Scratch Opens and TSU Championship.
                                               
  Date Event    Format     Venue                               
 1 Saturday 15th May  County Matchplay Championship  M/Play  Heworth GC    PLAYED
 2 Saturday 29th May Seaton Salver 36 holes  Seaton Carew GC  PLAYED
 3 Sunday 13th June Keith Shivers Bowl 36 holes  Heworth GC  PLAYED
 4 Sunday 20th June TSU NYSD Open Championship 36 holes  Middlesbrough GC  PLAYED
 5 Friday 9th July County Strokeplay Championship 72 holes

 Durham City GC

 PLAYED
 6 Saturday 17th July  Scratch Open 36 holes  Boldon GC  PLAYED
 7 Saturday 7th August Dinsdale Tankard 36 holes  Dinsdale GC  PLAYED
 8 Sunday 29th Aug Leonard Crawley Medal 36 holes  Brancepeth Caste GC  PLAYED 
 9 Saturday 4th Sept Bishop Auckland Bowl 36 holes  Bishop Auckland GC  PLAYED

Entering DCGU Championships can be done from the home page. Please see individual club websites for entry info for the other events. The GOLF EMPIRE Website also has further information on scratch events in Co. Durham.

 

Durham County Order of Merit 2021
Final Standings after Bishop Auckland Bowl on 4th Sept 2021
   
Pos Name Club Total
1 M McCririck                               South Shields 725
2 J Kennedy Conset & District 535
3 T Smith Eaglescliffe 500
4 A Scott Heworth 485
5 W Marshall Heworth 440
6 G Nesbit Boldon 425
7 T Harbord Castle Eden 405
8 K Suggett Chester-le-Street 375
9 J Heppell Brancepeth Castle 355
10 J Glenn Bishop Auckland 330
11 J Ainscough Wynyard 285
12 A Baird Brancepeth Castle 265
13 C Handy South Moor 260
14 A Charlton Ramside hall 250
15 R Aisbit Brancepeth Castle 245
16 D Kelly Rockliffe Hall 235
17 W Skipp Eaglescliffe 215
18 R Mason Durham City 205
18 A McCarrick South Shields 205
20 A Black George Washington 195
21 D Fox Brancepeth Castle 180
22 C Thompson South Shields 155
23 J Birkbeck Bishop Auckland 150
23 G Dixon Seaham 150
23 M Hayes Wynyard 150
26 B Nelson Chester-le-Street 145
27 I Pattison Dinsdale 125
28 R Blemmings Consett & District 120
28 J Willey Brancepeth Castle 120
30 W Melles Brancepeth Castle 115
30 A Robinson Durham City 115
32 D Gunn George Washington 110
32 P Ward Chester-le-Street 110
34 S Foster Houghton-le-Spring 100
35 D Ellison Houghton-le-Spring 90
35 W Hewitt Bishop Auckland 90
35 P Moralee Seaton Carew 90
35 W Wilkinson Seaton Carew 90
35 B Willis South Shields 90
40 S Jones Billingham 85
40 O Thomas Brancepeth Castle 85
42 M Davies Hartlepool 80
43 A Bell Durham City 75
43 J Howarth Crook 75
43 J McGuire Heworth 75
46 S Burn Brancepeth Castle 65
46 J Moncur Garesfield 65
48 C Pipe Castle Eden 60
49 H Caygill Eaglescliffe 55
49 L Cook South Shields 55
49 C Moncur Darlington 55
52 P Davison South Moor 50
52 J Gerenscer South Shields 50
52 Ralph Heworth 50
52 A Rochester Blackwell Grange 50
52 T Skelton Beamish Park 50
52 M Stephenson Ramside Hall 50
58 J Harrison Wynyard 45
58 R Mason Eaglescliffe 45
58 T McAllister Boldon 45
58 J Richardson Durham City 45
58 I Wilson Chester-le-Street 45
63 K Hamilton Bishop Auckland 40
63 M McAllister Heworth 40
63 R Moncur Dinsdale 40
63 K Rae Tyneside 40
63 G Webster Seaton Carew 40
68 G Critchley Boldon 35
68 J Redshaw Castle Eden 35
70 S Brown Castle Eden 30
70 R Elliott Eaglescliffe 30
70 D Patterson Seahan 30
73 A Charlton Chester-le-Street 25
73 Y Le Falher Ramside Hall 25
75 S Huntington Castle Eden 20
75 G Musty Dinsdale 20
75 H Walton Wearside 20
75 D Wilkinson Chester-le-Street 20
79 C Brown Rockliffe Hall 15
79 A Leathley Consett & District 15
79 C Walker Boldon 15
82 B Foster Eaglescliffe 10
82 H Hodgson Rockliffe Hall 10
82 G Milne Bishop Auckland 10
82 R Wootton South Moor 10
86 L Bond Hartlepool 5
86 J Luke Brancepeth Castle 5
86 D Moralee Heworth 5
86 S Nixon Wearside 5

 

 

DCGU County Player of the Year 2021

(Open to Durham County Squad members Only)

 

With the County Order of Merit only now including scratch events which can be entered by any Cat 1 player in the County, a County Player of the Year award will go to the the most successful County Team player of the season.

 

This separate OOM will focus solely on Northern Counties Inter-County League matches, the Northern Counties Qualifying Championship, the County Strokeplay Championship and the County Matchplay Championship.

 

Points are awarded based upon the matrix below.

 

Position /                                   Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
County Strokeplay Champ  250 200 150 125 110 100 90  80  70  65  60  55  50  45  40  35  30  25  20  15
County Matchplay Champ 250 200 150 150 100 100 100 100 50 50 50 50 50 50 50 50        
N.B - Points are only awarded to players that make the cut in the County Strokeplay Championship.                               
Selected for NC League fixture (incl Reserve) 50   Selected for NC Qualifying Championship (incl Reserve)    50          
Singles Win  100    Best overall individual prize (36 holes)   200           
Singles Half  50    Best overall individual 1st or 2nd round prize 150           
Foursomes Win  100    Best 36 hole score in Durham team   100           
Foursomes Half  50    2nd & 3rd best 36 hole score in Durham team 75 & 50        
                                     
  Date  Event      Venue                        
1 Sat 15th May  County Matchplay Championship  Heworth GC  PLAYED            
2 Sat 12th June  Durham v Cumbria (A) Penrith GC  PLAYED               
3 Sat 3rd July  Durham v Cheshire (A) Shrigley Hall GC  PLAYED               
4 Fri 9th July  County Strokeplay Championship  Durham City GC  PLAYED               
5 Wed 4th Aug EG Northern Counties Qualifying Champ Manchester GC PLAYED             
6 Sun 8th Aug  Durham v Yorkshire (H)  Bishop Auckland GC  PLAYED               
7 Sat 28th Aug  Durham v Northumberland (A)  Arcot Hall GC  PLAYED            
8 Sat 11th Sept Durham v Lancashire (H) Tyneside GC PLAYED               

 

County Player of the Year 2021
Final standings after the Durham v Lancashire on Sat 11th September.
 
Pos   Name Club Total
1 J Kennedy Consett & District 1130
2 M McCririck South Shields 1025
3 W Marshall Heworth 1020
4 A Charlton Ramside Hall 800
5 G Nesbit Boldon 750
6 W Skipp Eaglescliffe 700
7 J Birkbeck Bishop Auckland 650
8 D Kelly Rockliffe Hall 600
8 J Glenn Bishop Auckland 600
10 T Harbord Castle eden 560
11 C Handy South Moor 515
12 A Inglis Rockliffe Hall 500
13 R Dixon Castle Eden 435
14 S Brown Castle Eden 400
15 J Ainscough Wynyard 390
16 B Willis South Shields 300
17 A McCarrick South Shields 200
17 M Henson Rockliffe Hall 200
17 W Hewitt Bishop Auckland 200
20 R Mason Durham City 100
20 W Melles Bishop Auckland 100
22 J Redshaw Castle Eden 55
23 A Bell Durham City 50
23 J Rogers Rockliffe Hall 50
23 P Ward Chester-le-Street 50

 

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.