More

Durham County Golf Union

 

 

DCGU Order of Merit 2020

(Open to all Cat 1 Players* in Durham County)

 

The Durham County Scratch Order of Merit consists of the County Strokeplay Championship, Match Play Championship and several Club Scratch Opens events  The leading player after the last qualifying event each season will win a prize voucher and hold the trophy until the following year.

 

The list of scratch open events which are included in the County OOM are listed below with dates for 2020 along with the points matrix showing how many points are on offer at each event.

 

Please note that the club scratch events are not run by the DCGU therefore any queries on entries or results should be directed towards the clubs and not the County Secretary.

* Some events are open to players with higher handicaps in which case those players are included in the OOM, but only for the events they are accepted entry in to.

 

Position /                                   Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
County Strokeplay Championship 250 200 150 125 110 100 90  80  70  65  60  55  50  45  40  35  30  25  20  15
County Matchplay Championship 250 200 150 150 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Scratch Opens (x10) 150 125 100 90 80 75 70 65 60 55 50 45 40 35 30 25 20 15 10 5
      N.B Points awarded to the top 20 Durham based players in 36 hole Club Scratch Opens and TSU Championship.
                                             
  Date Event    Format     Venue                             
          
  Sat 16 May     County Match Play Championship M/Play  Woodham GC  
  Sat 30 May Seaton Salver    36 holes  Seaton Carew GC        
  Tbc Ravensworth Bowl 36 holes  Ravensworth GC     
  Sun 14 June Keith Shivers Bowl    36 holes  Heworth GC        Entry Information
  Sun 21 June TSU NYSD Open Championship 36 holes  Middlesbrough GC        
  Fri 10 July County Strokeplay Championship 72 holes  Hartlepool GC      
  Sun 18 July Scratch Open 36 holes  Boldon GC  
  Sun 16 Aug Dinsdale Tankard 36 holes  Dinsdale GC  
  Sun 30 Aug Leonard Crawley Medal 36 holes  Brancepeth Castle GC        
  Sat 5 Sept Bishop Auckland Bowl    36 holes  Bishop Auckland GC        Entry Information
  Sun 20 Sept Northern Masters 18 holes  Rockliffe Hall GC  
  Sat 10 Oct Scratch Open 18 holes  South Moor GC  

Entering DCGU Championships can be done from the home page. Please see individual club websites for entry info for the other events. The GOLF EMPIRE Website also has further information on scratch events in Co. Durham.

 

Congratulations to Heworth's Will Marshall on winning the County Order of merit for 2019. 

 

 

Durham County Order of Merit 2019

Final standings after the Rockliffe Northern Masters on 22.09.19

   
Pos   Name Club Total
1   W. Marshall Heworth 700
2   C. Wallace Seaton Carew 575
3   R. Aisbitt Brancepeth Castle 550
3   K. Suggett Chester le Street 550
4   T.  Smith Eaglescliffe 495
5   M. McCririck South Shields 455
6   P. Ward Chester le Street 445
7   M. Henson Bishop Auckland 395
8   T. Harbord Castle Eden 370
10   J. Birkbeck Bishop Auckland 325
11   J. Ainscough Wynyard 310
12   M. Coupland Rockliffe Hall 290
13   D.  Gun George Washington 285
14   J. Richardson Durham City 275
15   M. Thompson Seaham 250
16   A. Bates Darlington 240
17   J. Wilson Tyneside 220
18   W. Melles Bishop Auckland 215
19   G. Nesbit Boldon 210
20   S. Brown Castle Eden 200
21   J. Kirkpatrick Ramside 180
22   A.  Baird Brancepeth Castle 165
23   J.  Egglestone Chester le Street 150
23   C. Handy South Moor 150
23   S. Phillips Seaton Carew 150
26   J. Willey Brancepeth Castle 145
27   S.  Jones Billingham 140
28   J. McGuire Heworth 135
29   J. Gerenscer Boldon 125
29   B. Nelson Chester le Street 125
31   J. Bettis Ravensworth 115
31   A. Mottershead Ravensworth 115
31   D. Vest Wearside 115
34   S. Nixon Wearside 110
35   K. Flinn Chester le Street 105
35   A. Scott Heworth 105
37   I. Hendry Seaton Carew 100
37   J. Redshaw Castle Eden 100
39   M. Moore Ramside Hall 90
39   P. Moralee Bishop Auckland 90
39   G. Musty Dinsdale  90
39   P. Nicholson Seaton Carew 90
39   W. Nimmo Chester le Street 90
44   J. Ellison Houghton le Spring 80
44   D. Morallee Heworth 80
44   J. Parker Ravensworth 80
44   A. Robertson Wynyard 80
44   H. Walton Wearside 80
44   M. Watson Wearside 80
50   W. Bolton Bishop Auckland 75
50   S. Burn Bishop Auckland 75
50   S. Ridley Bishop Auckland 75
53   S. Foster Houghton le Spring 70
53   A. Malo Rockliffe Hall 70
55   D. Ellison Houghton le Spring 65
55   C. Hewitt Ramside 65
55   W. Hewitt Bishop Auckland 65
55   B. Willis South Shields 65
59   A. Graham Wynyard 60
59   I. Harvey Whickham 60
59   G. Hunter Castle Eden 60
59   J. Scott Heworth 60
63   J. Heppell Brancepeth Castle 55
63   C. Teasdale Whickham 55
63   D. Turner Hobson 55
63   R. Walker Wearside 55
67   A. Charlton Ramside 50
67   A. McCarrick Boldon 50
67   I. Pattison Dinsdale 50
67   A. Reay Ravensworth 50
67   C. Thompson Boldon 50
67   A. Wilson Blackwell Grange 50
73   R. Elliott Eaglescliffe 45
73   B. Hildreth Billingham 45
75   B. Galloway Ravensworth 40
75   G. Marchbank Durham City 40
75   C. Morgan Durham City 40
75   S.  Neil Durham City 40
79   C. Brown Castle Eden 35
79   L. Marr Seaton Carew 35
79   N. Ralph Heworth 35
82   K. Diamond Seaton Carew 30
82   G.  Forster Durham City 30
82   M. McAllister Heworth 30
82   D. McCaig Whickham 30
82   G. Willis Ramside Hall 30
82   D. Wilkinson Chester le Street 30
88   D. Fox Brancepeth Castle 25
88   R. McGahan Seaton Carew 25
88   I. Metcalfe Boldon 25
88   A. Stidwell George Washington 25
88   C. Sutton Whickham 25
93   M. Calvert Wearside 20
93   C. Gilbraith Seaton Carew 20
93   D. Lormor Castle Eden 20
93   G. Wilson Heworth 20
97   S. Donald Eaglescliffe 15
97   P. King Bishop Auckland 15
99   N. Bennison Bishop Auckland 10
99   L. Cook Heworth 10
99   D. Finley Durham City 10
99   R. Mason Durham City 10
99   M. Westmoreland Seaton Carew 10
99   C. Wren Bishop Auckland 10
105   D. Latimer George Washington 5
105   T. McAllister Boldon 5
105   A. Wooler Whitburn 5

  

 

DCGU County Player of the Year 2019

(Open to Durham County Squad members Only)

 

With the County Order of Merit only now including scratch events which can be entered by any Cat 1 player in the County, a County Player of the Year award will go to the the most successful County Team player of the season.

 

This separate OOM will focus solely on Northern Counties Inter-County League matches, the Northern Counties Qualifying Championship, the County Strokeplay Championship and the County Matchplay Championship.

 

Points are awarded based upon the matrix below.

 

Position /                                   Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
County Strokeplay Champ  250 200 150 125 110 100 90  80  70  65  60  55  50  45  40  35  30  25  20  15
County Matchplay Champ 250 200 150 150 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
N.B - Points are only awarded to players that make the cut in the County Strokeplay Championship.                               
Selected for NC League fixture (incl Reserve) 50   Selected for NC Qualifying Championship (incl Reserve)    50          
Singles Win  100    Best overall individual prize (36 holes)   200           
Singles Half  50    Best overall individual 1st or 2nd round prize 150           
Foursomes Win  100    Best 36 hole score in Durham team   100           
Foursomes Half  50    2nd & 3rd best 36 hole score in Durham team 75 & 50        
                                     
  Date  Event      Venue                        
1 Sat 09.05.20 Durham v Northumberland Eaglescliffe GC                  
2 Sat 16.05.20 County Matchplay Championship Woodham GC                  
3 Sat 13.06.20 Durham v Lancashire Grange Park GC                  
4 Sat 04.07.20 Durham v Cumbria Bishop Auckland GC                  
5 Fri 10.07.20 County Strokeplay Championship Hartlepool GC                  
6 Wed 05.08.20 NC Qualifying Champ  Royal Liverpool GC                  
7 Sat 08.08.20 Durham v Cheshire Heworth GC                  
8 Sat 29.08.20 Durham v Yorkshire Wetherby GC                  

 

Congratulations to Tyneside's James Wilson on becoming the County Player of the Year for 2019. 

 

County Player of the Year 2019

FINAL standings after County v Cheshire on Sat 31st August.

 
Pos   Name Club Total
1 J. Wilson Tyneside 970
2 M. McCririck South Shields 900
3 G.  Nesbit Boldon 835
4 J. Birkbeck Bishop Auckland 810
5 B. Bailey Wynyard 750
6 W. Marshall Heworth 650
6 W. Skipp Eaglescliffe 650
8 J. Ainscough Wynyard 625
9 C. Handy South Moor 600
10 J. Richardson Durham City 590
11 T. Smith Eaglescliffe 580
12 T. Harbord Castle Eden 450
13 M. Henson Bishop Auckland 400
14 J. Kirkpatrick Ramside Hall 250
14 J. Rogers Rockliffe 250
14 M. Coupland Rockliffe 250
14 A. Bell Durham City 250
18 S. Brown Castle Eden   50

 

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.