More

Durham County Golf Union

 

DCGU Order of Merit 2019

(Open to all Cat 1 Players* in Durham County)

 

The Durham County Scratch Order of Merit consists of the County Strokeplay Championship, Match Play Championship and several Club Scratch Opens events  The leading player after the last qualifying event each season will win a prize voucher and hold the trophy until the following year.

 

The list of scratch open events which are included in the County OOM are listed below with dates for 2019 along with the points matrix showing how many points are on offer at each event.

 

Please note that the club scratch events are not run by the DCGU therefore any queries on entries or results should be directed towards the clubs and not the County Secretary.

* Some events are open to players with higher handicaps in which case those players are included in the OOM, but only for the events they are accepted entry in to.

 

Position /                                   Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
County Strokeplay Championship 250 200 150 125 110 100 90  80  70  65  60  55  50  45  40  35  30  25  20  15
County Matchplay Championship 250 200 150 150 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
36 Hole Scratch Opens (x8) 150 125 100 90 80 75 70 65 60 55 50 45 40 35 30 25 20 15 10 5
      N.B Points awarded to the top 20 Durham based players in 36 hole Club Scratch Opens and TSU Championship.
                                             
  Date Event        Venue                             
          
 1. Sat 18.05.19     County Match Play Championship  Chester le Street GC  Played
 2. Sat 25.05.19 Seaton Salver     Seaton Carew GC        Played 
 3. Sun 09.06.19  Ravensworth Bowl  Ravensworth GC     Played 
 4. Sun 23.06.19 Keith Shivers Bowl     Heworth GC        Played
 5. Sun 30.06.19 TSU NYSD Open Championship  Bishop Auckland GC        Played 
 6. Fri 12.07.19 County Strokeplay Championship  Bishop Auckland GC        Played 
  Sat 27.07.19 Scratch Open   Boldon GC        Postponed to Sat 21st Sept
 7. Sun 25.08.19 Leonard Crawley      Brancepeth Castle GC        
 8. Sat 07.09.19 Bishop Auckland Bowl     Bishop Auckland GC        
 9. Sat 14.09.19 Dinsdale Tankard  Dinsdale GC  
10. Sat 21.09.19 Scratch Open  Boldon GC  
11. Sun 22.09.19 Northern Masters (18 holes)  Rockliffe Hall GC  

Entering DCGU Championships can be done from the home page. Please see individual club websites for entry info for the other events. The GOLF EMPIRE Website also has further information on scratch events in Co. Durham.

 

Durham County Order of Merit 2019

Standings after the County Strokeplay Champ on Sun 14th July.

   
Pos   Name Club Total
1   W. Marshall Heworth 470
2   M. Henson Bishop Auckland 320
3   J. Ainscough Wynyard 310
4   C. Wallace Seaton Carew 300
5   M. McCririck South Shields 275
6   K. Suggett Chester le Street 265
7   M. Thompson Seaham 250
8   P. Ward Chester le Street 245
9   T. Harbord Castle Eden 220
9   J. Richardson Durham City 220
9   J. Wilson Tyneside 220
12   T.  Smith Eaglescliffe 205
13   J.  Egglestone Chester le Street 150
13   C. Handy South Moor 150
13   S. Phillips Seaton Carew 150
16   S.  Jones Billingham 140
17   J. McGuire Heworth 135
17   G. Nesbit Boldon 135
19   R. Aisbitt Brancepeth Castle 125
20   D.  Gun George Washington 120
21   A. Bates Darlington 115
21   J. Bettis Ravensworth 115
21   A. Mottershead Ravensworth 115
24   J. Birkbeck Bishop Auckland 110
25   I. Hendry Seaton Carew 100
25   J. Redshaw Castle Eden 100
27   P. Nicholson Seaton Carew 90
27   W. Nimmo Chester le Street 90
27   A. Scott Heworth 90
30   J. Kirkpatrick Ramside 80
30   D. Morallee Heworth 80
30   J. Parker Ravensworth 80
33   S. Foster Houghton le Spring 70
33   S. Ridley Bishop Auckland 70
35   D. Ellison Houghton le Spring 65
35   C. Hewitt Ramside 65
35   W. Hewitt Bishop Auckland 65
35   H. Walton Wearside 65
35   J. Willey Brancepeth Castle 65
40   A. Graham Wynyard 60
40   I. Harvey Whickham 60
40   J. Scott Heworth 60
40   M. Watson Wearside 60
44   C. Teasdale Whickham 55
44   D. Turner Hobson 55
44   R. Walker Wearside 55
47   A. Charlton Ramside 50
47   I. Pattison Dinsdale 50
47   A. Reay Ravensworth 50
47   C. Thompson Boldon 50
51   R. Elliott Eaglescliffe 45
51   W. Melles Bishop Auckland 45
51   A. Robertson Wynyard 45
54   J. Ellison Houghton le Spring 40
54   B. Galloway Ravensworth 40
54   G. Marchbank Durham City 40
57   C. Brown Castle Eden 35
57   L. Marr Seaton Carew 35
57   C. Morgan Durham City 35
57   N. Ralph Heworth 35
61   G.  Forster Durham City 30
61   M. McAllister Heworth 30
61   D. McCaig Whickham 30
61   P. Moralee Bishop Auckland 30
65   D. Fox Brancepeth Castle 25
65   R. McGahan Seaton Carew 25
65   C. Sutton Whickham 25
68   C. Gilbraith Seaton Carew 20
68   G. Wilson Heworth 20
70   P. King Bishop Auckland 15
70   B. Nelson Chester le Street 15
72   L. Cook Heworth 10
72   D. Finley Durham City 10
72   R. Mason Durham City 10
75   B. Hildreth Billingham 5
75   D. Latimer George Washington 5
75   S.  Neil Durham City 5

 

 

DCGU County Player of the Year 2019

(Open to Durham County Squad members Only)

 

With the County Order of Merit only now including scratch events which can be entered by any Cat 1 player in the County, a County Player of the Year award will go to the the most successful County Team player of the season.

 

This separate OOM will focus solely on Northern Counties Inter-County League matches, the Northern Counties Qualifying Championship, the County Strokeplay Championship and the County Matchplay Championship.

 

Points will be awarded based upon the matrix below.

 

Position /                                   Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
County Strokeplay Champ  250 200 150 125 110 100 90  80  70  65  60  55  50  45  40  35  30  25  20  15
County Matchplay Champ 250 200 150 150 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
N.B - Points are only awarded to players that make the cut in the County Strokeplay Championship.                               
Selected for NC League fixture (incl Reserve) 50   Selected for NC Qualifying Championship (incl Reserve)    50          
Singles Win  100    Best overall individual prize (36 holes)   200           
Singles Half  50    Best overall individual 1st or 2nd round prize 150           
Foursomes Win  100    Best 36 hole score in Durham team   100           
Foursomes Half  50    2nd & 3rd best 36 hole score in Durham team 75 & 50        
                                     
  Date  Event      Venue                        
1 Sat 12.05.19 Durham v Yorkshire Castle Eden GC  Played                
2 Sat 18.05.19 County Matchplay Championship Chester le Street GC  Played                 
3 Sat 15.06.19 Durham v Northumberland Longhirst Hall GC  Played                
4 Sat 06.07.19 Durham v Lancanshire Brancepeth Castle GC  Played                
5 Fri 12.07.19 County Strokeplay Championship Bishop Auckland GC  Played                
6 Wed 07.08.19 NC Qualifying Champ  Alnmouth, Foxton Hall  Played                
7 Sat 10.08.19 Durham v Cumbria Workington GC  Played                 
8 Sat 31.08.19 Durham v Cheshire Wilmslow GC                  

 

County Player of the Year 2019

Standings after County v Cumbria on Sat 10th August.

 
Pos   Name Club Total
1 J. Wilson Tyneside 820
2 J. Birkbeck Bishop Auckland 810
3 M. McCririck South Shields 700
4 G.  Nesbit Boldon 635
5 J. Ainscough Wynyard 625
6 C. Handy South Moor 600
6 W. Marshall Heworth 600
6 B. Bailey Wynyard 600
9 T. Smith Eaglescliffe 580
10 W. Skipp Eaglescliffe 500
11 T. Harbord Castle Eden 450
12 J. Richardson Durham City 340
13 M. Henson Bishop Auckland 250
14 J. Kirkpatrick Ramside Hall 150
15 J. Rogers Rockliffe 100
15 M. Coupland Rockliffe 100
17 A. Bell Durham City 50
17 S. Brown Castle Eden 50

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.