More

Durham County Golf Union

                 NELSON JUBILEE MEDAL

 

Presented to the player with the best combined score

in the first two rounds of the County Championship.

 

   YEAR      WINNER                  CLUB            
 1958    W. ROBSON  WEARSIDE
 1959    T.C. HARTLEY  EAGLESCLIFFE
 1960    M .GUNN   BEAMISH PARK
 1961    D. HUNTER   BOLDON  
 1962    J.A. SANDERSON   SEAHAM HARBOUR 
 1963    G.R. DIXON   RAVENSWORTH
 1964    C.E. MOWFORTH   EAGLESCLIFFE
 1965    R. HINDHAUGH   BEAMISH PARK
 1966    G. HEDLEY   SEATON CAREW 
 1967    R. WEBSTER   EAGLESCLIFFE
 1968    J.W. ORD   SOUTH MOOR 
 1969    D.W. McCLELLAND   SOUTH SHIELDS 
 1970    R. CLARK   SOUTH MOOR 
 1971    R.W. GREEN   DURHAM CITY 
 1072    R.W. RENAUT   SOUTH SHIELDS 
 1973    H. ASHBY   CONSETT 
 1974    J.W. ORD   SOUTH MOOR 
1975   A.M. DOXFORD  HARTLEPOOL 
 1976    D. GRESLEY-GREY   RAVENSWORTH
 1977    J.L. NAISBY   WEARSIDE
 1978    A.J. McCLURE   WHICKHAM 
 1979    M. LATHAM   TYNESIDE
 1980    D.A. CONWAY   WHITBURN
 1981    D. PATRICKSON   SEAHAM
 1982    D. OUGHTON   BISHOP AUCKLAND BL
 1983    J.D. PHILLIPS   BOLDON
 1984    G. WRAITH Jnr   SOUTH SHIELDS 
 1985    J. HOWSON   DARLINGTON
 1986    A.J. McLURE   RAVENSWORTH 
 1987    P.S. HIGHMOOR   TYNESIDE 
 1988    J.R. ELLWOOD   SEATON CAREW 
 1989    G. BELL   HARTLEPOOL 
 1990    R.N. WALKER   BRANCEPETH CASTLE 
 1991    P.N. STEADMAN   DARLINGTON
 1992    A.J. McCLURE   WHICKHAM 
 1993    R.N. WALKER   WEARSIDE 
 1994    J. KENNEDY   CONSETT 
 1995    A.J. McLURE   WHICKHAM 
 1996    S.J. ORD   HOBSON 
 1997    S.J. ORD   HOBSON 
 1998    J.E. HANDY   SOUTH MOOR 
 1999    D.M. INNES   HARTLEPOOL
 2000    S. BURTON   SEATON CAREW
 2001    M. RIDLEY   CONSETT 
 2002    J. HARPER   SEATON CAREW 
 2003    R.J. AISBITT   BRANCEPETH CASTLE 
 2004    H. HAMILTON   SEATON CAREW 
 2005    R. LEE   TYNESIDE 
 2006    M.P. CURRY   BRANCEPETH CASTLE 
 2007    R. LEE   TYNESIDE 
 2008    S. DANCE   RAMSIDE  HALL 
 2009    C. TARREN   DINSDALE SPA 
 2010    S.R. BROWN   CASTLE EDEN 
 2011    J.R. SIMPSON   WHICKHAM
 2012    R. LEE   TYNESIDE 
 2013    J. KIRKPATRICK   RAMSIDE HALL 
 2014    C. HANDY   SOUTH MOOR 
 2015    R.J. AISBITT  BRANCEPETH CASTLE   
2016   M. McCRIRICK  SOUTH SHIELDS
2017   J. WILSON  TYNESIDE
2018   T. SMITH  EAGLESCLIFFE
2019   M. HENSON  BISHOP AUCKLAND
2020   M. McCRIRICK  HARTLEPOOL

 

If you can help fill in any if the blanks above, please get in touch with the County Secretary on 0191 3740788.





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.