More

Durham County Golf Union

 

 The Mizuno DCGUJ Order of Merit 2020

 

 

2019 saw the 9th year of the now premier Junior Order of Merit in the North of England which was formally know as Mizuno Race2Rockliffe for 8 years and last year for it's first year was renamed Mizuno DCGUJ Order Merit.

The Mizuno DCGUJ order of merit is aimed at encouraging more junior golfers to support the junior opens and DCGUJ events around the county each season and in doing so gaining valuable competitive experience in the game of golf. 

In 2019 the order of merit again attracted over 100 golfers who have played over 600 rounds of golf between them in the quest to qualify for the final at The Wynyard GC o be crowned the Order of Merit Champion.

On a great day for golf in September Nicky Lee-Shield from Barnard Castle GC was crowned this year's overall champion wining a custom set of irons to the value of £500 and Alex Boyes from The Wynyard GC became this year's Mizuno Order of Merit NETT champion and won herself a brand new customer fit driver worth a £300 these prizes were both from our sponsor Mizuno Golf who have sponsored us for the past 9 years. 

 

 

 

 

The Mizuno DCGUJ Order of Merit is open to junior members of an affiliated club in County Durham with a CONGU handicap (max 28 boys/ 36 girls), we use selected Junior Opens and DCGUJ events during the season as qualifiers towards an order of merit hosted by the DCGUJ at the end of the summer, the top ten players from each category (GROSS, Boys NETT & Girls NETT) will be invited to the final at Whickham GC (on Sunday 27th September 2020) to compete for some great prizes from our sponsor. Players must register for the order of merit before they can collect points at any of the qualifying events and must compete in a minimum of 6 events after registering, to be able to qualify for the final. By registering for the Mizuno DCGUJ Order of Merit players are NOT automatically entered into any of the qualifying events. Players must enter any of the qualifying events that they wish to play in separately via the host club or in the case of the competition been ran by the DCGUJ then please contact our team at juniors@durhamcountygolfunion.co.uk. Players are not guaranteed places at the qualifying events which are a first come first served basis so as some events have a limited entry it is advised to enter asap.

 

 

 Mizuno DCGUJ Order of Merit 2020 Fixtures & Results

 

To register for this year's Mizuno DCGUJ Order of Merit series please click here 

Please note entries for any junior opens you will need to contact the club directly to enter.

DCGUJ competitions are now charged at £5.00 per player per event and is to be paid in cash on the day of the event. 

 

WEDNESDAY 8TH APRIL JUNIOR OPEN SEATON CAREW GC

POSTER 

FRIDAY 17TH APRIL DCGUJ GEORGE CRAWFORD CUP HARTLEPOOL GC POSTER | ENTER HERE
FRIDAY 8TH MAY DCGUJ GREEN & CROMBIE WEARSIDE GC POSTER | ENTER HERE
MONDAY 25TH MAY JUNIOR OPEN BILLINGHAM GC  
THURSDAY 28TH MAY JUNIOR OPEN BARNARD CASTLE GC  
SUNDAY 21ST JUNE JUNIOR OPEN  BRANCEPETH CASTLE GC  
SUNDAY 5TH JULY JUNIOR OPEN CONSETT GC  
MONDAY 20TH JULY JUNIOR OPEN HOUGHTON-LE-SPRING GC  
SATURDAY 25TH JULY JUNIOR OPEN BOLDON GC  
MONDAY 27TH JULY JUNIOR OPEN DURHAM CITY GC  
WEDNESDAY 29TH JULY DCGUJ EURO CUP SHARPLEY GC POSTER | ENTER HERE 
FRIDAY 31ST JULY JUNIOR OPEN BISHOP AUCKLAND GC   
MONDAY 3RD AUGUST JUNIOR OPEN TYNESIDE GC POSTER 
TUESDAY 11TH AUGUST DCGUJ JACK GOLIGHTLY SOUTH MOOR GC POSTER | ENTER HERE
THURSDAY 20TH AUGUST DCGUJ AUTUUMN MEETING BEAMISH PARK GC  POSTER | ENTER HERE
SUNDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER  ORDER OF MERIT FINAL WHICKHAM GC FINALISTS ONLY

 

 

2019 Order Of Merit Results

 

Order Of Merit 2019 Results
GROSS NICKY LEE-SHIELD - BARNARD CASTLE GC 
B/NETT ALEX BOYES - THE WYNYARD GC
G/NETT SOPHIE MURRAY - CONSETT GC 

 

  Final 2019 Results at The Wynyard GC 
  GROSS NETT
1 NICKY LEE-SHIELD - BARNARD CASTLE GC ALEX BOYES - THE WYNYARD GC 
2 STEPHEN TURNBULL - CONSETT GC MATTHEW NICHOLAS - EAGLESCLIFFE GC
3 BEN CORDWELL-SMITH - THE WYNYARD GC

SOLOMAN CANNING - EAGLESCLIFFE GC

4 RYAN MACKIE - HOUGHTON-LE-SPRING GC

 CALLUM BROWN - BISHOP AUCKLAND GC

 

2018 Order Of Merit Results

 

Order Of Merit 2018 Results
GROSS DURAN GUN - GEORGE WASHINGTON GC
B/NETT CAMERON HAMILTON - BISHOP AUCKLAND GC
G/NETT NEVE PEARSON - WHITBURN GC

 

  Final 2018 Results
  GROSS NETT
1 JAMES LUSK - CHESTER-LE-STREET GC NEVE PEARSON - WHITBURN GC
2 JOSH HOGARTH - SOUTH MOOR GC  MOLLY NISBET - WYNYARD GC
3 BEN WILLIS - HEWORTH GC 

JOE MALONEY - EAGLESCLIFFE GC

4 RYAN MACKIE - HOUHGTON-LE-SPRING GC 

CAMERON HAMILTON - BISHOP AUCKLAND GC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.