More

Durham County Golf Union

DCGU Fixtures for 2022 

Month  Wk   Day/Date Event Venue  
             
April  15   Wed 13 County Members Spring Pairs Whitburn  
   16   Sun 24 Captain & Vice Captains Competition Seaton Carew  
             
May  18     Sat 07 County v Cumbria (H) Hartlepool  
   19      Mon 09  Captains Spring Meeting Garesfield   
       Mon 09 Seniors v Cheshire (A) Warrington  
       Wed 11 County Members Spring Salver (Singles) Tyneside  
       Thu 12 Junior Patrons Competition Ryton  
       Sat 14 County Matchplay Champ Rds 1&2 Beamish Park  
       Sun 15  County Matchplay Champ Rds 3&4  Beamish Park  
   20     Mon 16 Seniors Spring Meeting Blackwell Grange  
       Sun 22 County Matchplay Semis & Final Beamish Park  
             
 June  22     Sat 04 Teams Handicap Competition Ravensworth

 Club Entry

   23 

 

 Sun 12  County v Cheshire (H) Wynyard   
   24     Mon 13 Seniors G. Dunn Trophy Garesfield  
       Wed 15 County Members Summer Pairs (1) South Shields  
       Sat 18 County Boys Championship Bishop Auckland  
       Sat 18  County Boys U16 Championship Bishop Auckland   
       Sat 18  County Boys U14 Championship Bishop Auckland   
   25     Mon 20 Seniors v Yorkshire (H) Blackwell Grange  
       Sat 25 Clubs Championship Qualifier Heworth  Club Entry
   26    Mon 27 Junior Patrons Competition Durham City  
       Wed 29  EG N.Counties Boys Qualifying Champ Kendal, Cumbria  
             
 July      Sat 02 County v Yorkshire (A) Hallowes  
   27     Mon 04 Durham U16/15/14 Boys v Lancs Boys Pike Fold  
       Mon 04 Captains Summer Meeting  Houghton-le-Spring  
       Fri 08 County Strokeplay Championship R1   Castle Eden  
       Sat 09  County Strokeplay Championship R2  Castle Eden   
       Sun 10  County Strokeplay Championship R3&4  Castle Eden   Qualifiers only
       Mon 11  Seniors v Northumberland (A) The Northumberland  
   28     Wed 13  County Seniors Championship R1 Hobson   
    *  Thurs 14  County Seniors Championship R2 Hobson   Qualifiers only
   29     Wed 20 County Members Summer Pairs (2) Wearside  
       Wed 20 Junior Patrons Competition Castle Eden  
       Sat 23 County Clubs Championship Boldon  
   30     Mon 25 Seniors Summer Meeting Castle Eden  
             
 August  31     Mon 01 Seniors v Lancashire (H) Castle Eden  
        Wed 03 EG N.Counties Mens Qualifying Champ Hallamshire, Yorkshire  
       Sat 06  County 2nd Div Championship (6-10hcp) Billingham  
   32     Sat 13 County v Northumberland (H) Brancepeth Castle   
       Sun 14 Clark Cup Semi-Finals Tbc  
   33     Mon 15 Seniors v Cumbria (A) Appleby  
       Wed 17 County Members Autumn Salver (Singles) Garesfield  
       Sat 20 County 3rd Div Competition (11-15hcp) Seaham  
       Sat 20  County 4th Div Competition (16-28hcp) Seaham   
   34     Sat 27 County Mixed Foursomes R1&2 Crook  Club Entry
       Sun 28 County Mixed Foursomes R3&4 Crook  
   35     Mon 29 County Mixed Foursomes Semi & Final Crook  
       Tbc Junior Patrons Competition Tbc  
             
 September      Sat 03 County v Lancashire (A) Ormskirk  
       Sun 04 Clark Cup Final Birtley  
   36     Mon 05 Captains Autumn Meeting Ramside Hall  
       Tues 06 EG N.Counties Seniors Qualifying Champ Pleasington, Lancashire  
       Wed 07 Junior Patrons Competition Bishop Auckland  
   37     Mon 12 Seniors Autumn Meeting  Heworth   
       Wed 14 County Members Autumn Pairs Blackwell Grange  
       Sun 18 Inter County Foursomes Semi Finals Tbc  
   38    Mon 19  Captains D. Atkinson Trophy Dinsdale  
       Tbc North of England Amateur Championship Tbc  
             
 October  39     Sat 01 Inter County Foursomes Final  Tynemouth, Northumberland  
             

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                             






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.