More

Durham County Golf Union

DCGU FIXTURES 2019

 

Month  Wk   Day/Date Event Venue  
             
March 13   Sat 30

Inter County Foursomes Preliminary Rd

Ramside (Prince Bishop)  
      Sun 31 County v County Juniors and Seniors Durham City  
             
April 14   Sat 06 Inter County Foursomes Rds 1 & 2  Whitburn  
      Sun 07 Inter County Foursomes Rds 3 & 4 Hartlepool  
  15   Wed 10 County Members Spring Pairs Wynyard  
      Sat 13 Inter County Foursomes Finals South Shields Winners Eaglescliffe
      Sun 14 County v Teesside Union Eaglescliffe  
      Sun 14 Seniors v DCVLGA South Shields  
  16   Fri 19 Good Friday    
      Sun 21 Easter Sunday    
  18   Mon 29 Durham Schools Championship Beamish Park  
             
May      Sun 05 Captain and Vice Captains Competition Oakleaf  Winners            Chester-le-Street 
  19   Wed 08 County Members Spring Salvers (Singles) Wearside  
      Sat 11 County v Yorkshire Castle Eden Durham 8-10 Yorkshire
  20   Mon 13 Captains Spring Meeting Whitburn  
      Mon 13 Seniors v Northumberland Whickham  
      Sat 18 County Matchplay Championship Rds 1&2 (OOM) Chester le Street DRAW
      Sun 19 County Matchplay Championship Rds 3&4  Chester le Street  
      Tues 21 Junior Patrons Competition Ramside Hall Contact Patrons Sec
   21   Wed 22 Seniors Spring Meeting Whickham Contact Seniors Sec
      Sat 25 County Matchplay Semis & Final Chester le Street  
      Sat 25 Seaton Salver (OOM) Seaton Carew Enter with host club
      Sun 26 Club Mixed Team Competition George Washington DRAW RULES
             
June 23   Sat 08 Teams Handicap Competition Garesfield RULES
      Sun 09 Ravensworth Bowl (OOM) Ravensworth Enter with host club 
  24   Wed 12 Past Captains v Northumberland Crook  
   

 

Sat 15 County v Northumberland City of Newcastle Venue Changed
  25   Mon 17 Seniors Summer Meeting Wearside Contact Seniors Sec 
      Wed 19 Junior Patrons Competition Ravensworth Contact Patrons Sec
      Sat 22 County Boys Championship Boldon ENTER NOW
      Sat 22 County Boys U16 Championship Boldon ENTER NOW
      Sat 22 County Boys U14 Championship Boldon ENTER NOW
      Sun 23 Keith Shivers Bowl (OOM) Heworth Enter with host club 
  26   Mon 24 Seniors v Lancashire Rossendale  
      Wed 26 County Members Summer Pairs (1) Woodham Enter via handbook
      Sat 29 Clubs Championship Qualifier Crook Club entries only
      Sun 30 NYSD Championship (OOM) Bishop Auckland Enter via TSU 
             
July 27   Mon 01 Captains Summer Meeting Crook Contact Captains Sec 
      Wed 03 EG Boys Northern Counties Qual Champ Rockliffe Hall  
      Sat 06 County v Lancashire Brancepeth Castle  
  28   Mon 08 Durham Boys v Lancashire Boys Knott End  
      Mon 08 Seniors 'G. Dunn' Trophy  Garesfield  Contact Seniors Sec 
      Wed 10 Junior Patrons Competition (J.Quinn Memorial) Hobson Contact Patrons Sec
      Fri 12  County Strokeplay Championship R1 (OOM) Cat 1 only. Bishop Auckland ENTER NOW
      Sat 13 County Strokeplay Championship R2  Bishop Auckland   
      Sun 14  County Strokeplay Championship R3&4  Bishop Auckland   
  29   Mon 15 Seniors v Cumbria Wearside  
      Wed 17 County Seniors Championship R1 Seaton Carew ENTER NOW
      Thu 18 County Seniors Championship R2 Seaton Carew Qualifiers only
      Sat 20 County 3rd Div Competition (11-15hcp) South Moor ENTER NOW
  30    Wed 24 County Members Summer Pairs (2) Seaham Enter via handbook
      Sat 27 36 Hole Scratch Open (OOM) Boldon Enter with host club 
             
August 31   Sat 03 County Clubs Championship Heworth Qualifiers only
  32   Mon 05 Seniors v Cheshire Darlington  
      Wed 07 EG Northern Counties Mens Qual Champ Alnmouth, Foxton Hall  
       Thu 08 Junior Patrons Competition Dinsdale Contact Patrons Sec
      Sat 10 County v Cumbria Workington  
      Sun 11 Clark Cup Semi Finals TBC  
  33 * Sat 17 County 2nd Div Championship (6-10hcp) Ravensworth ENTER NOW
  34   Mon 19 County Seniors v Yorkshire Knaresborough  
      Wed 21 County Members Autumn Salver (Singles) Billingham Enter via handbook
      Sat 25 County 4th Div Competition (16-28hcp) Hobson ENTER NOW
    * Sun 25 Leonard Crawley Medal (OOM) Brancepeth Castle Enter with host club
      Thu 29 Junior Patrons Competition Houghton le Spring Contact Patrons Sec
  35   Sat 31 County v Cheshire Wilmslow  
             
September     Sun 01 Clark Cup Final TBC  
  36   Mon 02 Captains Autumn Meeting Castle Eden Contact Captains Sec 
      Tues 03 EG Northen Counties Seniors Qual Champ Garforth, Yorkshire  
      Sat 07 Bishop Auckland Bowl (OOM) Bishop Auckland Enter with host club 
      Sat 07 County Mixed Foursomes Rds 1&2 Darlington Club entries only 
      Sun 08 County Mixed Foursomes Rds 3&4 Darlington  
  37   Mon 09 Seniors Autumn Meeting Darlington Contact Seniors Sec 
      Wed 11 County Members Autumn Pairs Eaglescliffe Enter via handbook
      Sat 14 Dinsdale Tankard (OOM) Dinsdale Enter with host club
      Sun 15 County Mixed Foursomes Semi’s & Final Darlington  
  38   Mon 16 Captains D. Atkinson Trophy Whickham Contact Captains Sec 
      Sun 22 Northern Masters (OOM) Rockliffe Hall Enter with host club
             
November 46   Wed 13 Seniors AGM and Luncheon  Durham City Contact Seniors Sec 
  47    Fri 22 Captains AGM and Dinner  Shotton Hall Contact Captains Sec 
             

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                             






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.