More

Durham County Golf Union

 

 

 

Congratulations to Castle Eden Golf Club on winning the 2020 Clark Cup for the first time in the club's history after a hard fought win over Rockliffe Hall at Boldon GC.

 

Clark Cup 2021.

 

The preliminary draw for this years Clark Cup will be made on Monday 12th April.

Preliminary Round - To be played no later than Sun 9th May.

Round 1 - To be played no later than Sun 6th June.

Round 2 - To be played no later than Sun 4th July.

Round 3 (Quarter Finals) - To be played no later than Sun 1st August.

Semi-Finals - Sunday 15th August - Whitburn GC.

Final - Sunday 22nd August - Hartlepool GC.

Clark Cup 2021 Rules

 

Third Round Draw

To be played no later than Sun 1st August

1. Brancepeth Castle (Won 3.5-1.5) v Ramside Hall

2. Hartlepool v Castle Eden (Won 3-2)

3. South Shields (3-2) v Crook

4. Blackwell Grange(Won 3-2)  v Chester-le-Street

 

Second Round Draw

To be played no later than Sun 4th July.

1. South Shields (Won 3-2) v Eaglescliffe

2. Castle Eden (Won 5-0) v Seaham 

3. Ravensworth v Brancepeth Castle (Won 3-2)

4. Blackwell Grange (Won 4.5-0.5) v George Washington 

5. Ramside Hall (Won 5-0) v Heworth

6. Bishop Auckland v Hartlepool (Won 3-2)

7. Chester-le-Street (Won 3-2) v Birtley

8. Crook (Won 5-0) v Roseberry Grange

 

First Round Draw

To be played no later than Sun 6th June.

1. Houghton le Spring v Bishop Auckland (Won 5 -0 )

2. Heworth (Won 4 - 1) v South Moor

3. Consett v Chester-le-Street (Won 3-2)

4. Brancepeth Castle (Won 5 - 0) v Darlington

5. Wearside v Eaglescliffe (Won 4 - 1)

6. Billingham v South Shields (Won 3-2)

7. Hobson v Castle Eden (Won 3-2)

8. Birtley(Won 3.5 - 1.5) v Ryton

9. Woodham v Crook (Won 3 - 2)

10. Ineos v Blackwell Grange (Won 4 - 1)

11. Hartlepool (Won 5 - 0) v Durham City

12. Boldon v George Washington (Won 3 - 2)

13. Seaham (Won 4 - 1) v Rockliffe

14. Roseberry Grange (Won 5 - 0) v Whitburn

15. Ramside Hall (Won 4 - 1) v Barnard Castle

16. Ravensworth (Won 4 - 1) v Tyneside

 

Preliminary Round Draw

1. George Washington (Won 4-1) v Beamish Park

2. Wynyard v Seaham (Won 3.5-1.5)

3. Crook (Won 4-1) v Garesfield

4. Whickham v Heworth (Won 3-2)

5. Barnard Castle (Won 3-2) v Dinsdale

6. Seaton Carew v Wearside (Won 3-2)

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.