Durham County Golf Union

Durham County Golf Captains Society.

Competition Winners.

Spring Meeting for "The Len Oughton Cup"

1977     R. Hodgson & A. Whittle     Castle Eden & Crook G.C's    
1978 D. Waters & M. Mather Boldon G.C.
1979 J.R. Bolam & G.W. Robson Birtley & Crook G.C's
1980 J.P. Clarke & Ptnr South Moor G.C.
1981 J.G. Askew & R.N. Simpson Consett & Blackwell Grange G.C's
1982 K. Armstrong & J. Hill Birtley & Brancepeth Castle G.C's    
1983 Not Played  
1984 F.J. Johnson & R.W. Benton Boldon G.C.
1985 L.J. Smith & N. Carver Dinsdale Spa & Birtley G.C's
1986 D.S. Lord & P.H. Scott Stressholme G.C.
1987 T.P. Kilcran & D. Livingston Stressholme & Castle Eden G.C's
1988 D. Livingston & W. Redshaw Castle Eden G.C.
1989 D.S. Lord & T.P. Kilcran Stressholme G.C.
1990 T. W. Wilkinson & C. Thornton     Not Known
1991 L.L. Brown & J. Chaytor Castle Eden G.C.
1992 G. Olaman & A. Hawkes Hartlepool & Castle Eden G.C's
1993 G. Olaman & G. Hawkes Hartlepool & Castle Eden G.C's
1994 D. Olley & S. Collingwood Billingham G.C.
1995 A. Crowther & J. Hall Saeton Carew G.C.
1996 P. McHugh & I.W. Rock Billingham G.C.
1997 G. Hammond & J. Richardson Hobson G.C.
1998 I.W. Rock & P. McHugh Billingham G.C.
1999 J. Hope & P. Machin Houghton Le Spring G.C.
2000 M. Boyes & R. Swinhoe Heworth G.C.
2001 E. Kirtley & P.G. Foster Houghton Le Spring G.C.
2002 K. Purvis & R. Garden Houghton Le Spring G.C.
2003 R. Cass & G. Rennie Durham City G.C.
2004 R. Cass & G. Rennie Durham City G.C.
2005 N. Appleby & A. Sim Hydro & Woodham G.C's
2006 J. Dargue & R.D. Blacklee Dinsdale Spa G.C.
2007 F. Pomroy & A. Stewart Beamish Park G.C.
2008 R.B. Turner & W. Wakefield Wearside G.C.
2009 J.T. Kennedy & M. Allison Consett & District G.C.
2010 M. Jackson & D. Goldsmith Boldon & Wearside G.C's
2011 A. McCoy & G.R. Cook Consett & District G.C.
2012 D. Hughff & J. McGuire Hobson G.C.
2013 A. Stewart & A.D. Stewart Beamish Park G.C.
2014 D. Goldsmith & M. Jackson Wearside & Boldon G.C's
2015 A.D. Stewart & A. Stewart Ramside & Beamish Park G.C's
2016 A. Robinson & Dr. Kumar Dinsdale Spa G.C.

 

Summer Meeting for "The Members Shields"

1987     E.G. Bunting Seaton Carew G.C.
1988 D.S. Lord Stressholme G.C.
1989 D. Livingston Castle Eden G.C.
1990 K. Smith Brancepeth Castle G.C.
1991 W. Crammond Beamish Park G.C.
1992 J.H. Duffner & B. Jobes Boldon G.C.
1993 G. Olaman & A. Hawkes Hartlepool & Castle Eden G.C's    
1994 K. Lee & D. Saines Hydro Polymer G.C.
1995 D. Livingston & W. Redshaw     Castle Eden G.C.
1996 R. Garden & K.T. Purvis Houghton Le Spring G.C.
1997 W. Musty & W.H. Smith Dinsdale Spa G.C.
1998 B. Eltringham & J. Kirton Chester Le Street G.C.
1999 N. Carver & K.G. Parker Birtley G.C.
2000 W. Crammond & F. Pomroy Beamish Park G.C.
2001 F. Palmer & J.R. Snclair Boldon G.C.
2002 J. Sanderson B. Drabble Beamish Park G.C.
2003 D.M. Atkinson & M. Hutton Consett & District G.C.
2004 E. Jefferson & D.B. ?? Castle Eden G.C.
2005 R.B. Turner & L. Johnson Wearside G.C.
2006 M. Jackson & D. Goldsmith Boldon G.C.
2007 R.B. Turner & W. Wakefield Wearside G.C.
2008 P. Lawson & P. Balmer Tyneside & South Shields G.C's
2009 R. Handrick & G. Allan South Moor G.C.
2010 J.D. Johnson & S.J. Watkin Castle Eden G.C.
2011 B. Milner & N. Morley Consett & District G.C.
2012 J. Huscroft & W. Bell Houghton Le Spring
2013 A. Brack & N. Harker Crook & Durham City G.C's
2014 R. Robson & R. Brown Birtley G.C.
2015 W. Michie & K. Binney George Washington G.C.
2016 G. Hammond & G. Scanlin Hobson G.C.

 

Autumn Meeting.

1977 J.R. Woods & J.T. Kennedy Wearside & South Moor G.C's
1978 J.C. Burns & T.R. Goosey Bishop Auckland & Hartlepool G.C.'s
1979 J. W. Sample & W.R. Curry South Moor & Ravensworth G.C's
1980 J. Green Castle Eden G.C.
1981 G. Olaman Castle Eden G.C.
1982 J. Hill Brancepeth Castle G.C.
1983 T.P. Kilcran Stressholme G.C.
1984 H.H.S. Scott Tyneside G.C.
1985 P.S. Usher Chester Le Street G.C.
1986 T.P. Kilcran Stressholme G.C.
1987    
1988    
1989    
1990 R.W. Bonney Chester Le Street G.C.
1991 H. Smith & P.S. Usher Chester Le Street G.C.
1992 M. Dummett & G. Ridley Not Known
1993 H. Jasper & E. Jefferson Castle Eden G.C.
1994 E. Kirtley & B. Crampton Houghton Le Spring & Hydro Polymers G.C's    
1995 D. Livingston & W. Redshaw Castle Eden G.C.
1996 G. Hammond & J. Richardson     Hobson G.C.
1997 J. Fawcett & A. Watson Hartlepool G.C.
1998 H. Jasper & R. Reid Castle Eden G.C.
1999 G.S. Meek & D.J. Price Wearside G.C.
2000 W. Mair & D. McCain South Shields G.C.
2001 D. Newton & I. Goodrich Castle Eden G.C.
2002 K. Purvis & R. Garden Houghton le Spring G.C.
2003 R. Cass & T. Bell Durham City G.C.
2004 E. Jefferson & H. Jasper Castle Eden G.C.
2005 D. Shaw & G. Catterall South Moor G.C.
2006 R.B. Turner & W. Wakefield Wearside G.C.
2007 J.E. Cousin & M. Welch Eaglescliffe G.C.
2008 N. Appleby & A. Sim Inoes & Woodham G.C's
2009 A. Biglin & H. Sutton Stressholme G.C.
2010 A. Thompson & F. Lowther Castle Eden G.C.
2011 A. Walton & A. Suggett Durham City & Heworth G.C's
2012 J. Wood & D. Clarke South Moor & Brancepeth Castle G.C's
2013 R.E. Hunter & N. Martin Castle Eden G.C.
2014 A. Brack & N. Harker Crook & Durham City G.C's
2015 G.E. Chambers & D. Ingle Heworth G.C.
2016     T. Bell & G. Rennie Durham City G.C.

 

Singles Competition for "The David Atkinson Trophy"

2007     R. Muse South Shields G.C.
2008 J.T. Kennedy Consett & District G.C.
2009 A. Stewart Beamish Park G.C.
2010 J. Himsworth     Eaglescliffe G.C.
2011 A. Stewart Beamish Park G.C.
2012 T. Park Durham City G.C.
2013 A. Brack Crook G.C.
2014 G. Cooper Brancepeth Castle G.C.
2015 A. Brack Crook G.C.
2016 V. Hodgson Houghton Le Spring G.C.    

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.