More

Durham County Golf Union

               SECOND DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP

 

   YEAR     WINNER                 CLUB                VENUE          
   1953   G. OLAMAN  CASTLE EDEN             HARTLEPOOL
   1954   E. WATERHOUSE             CHESTER-le-STREET            COX GREEN
   1955  J.H. BANFIELD  SOUTH SHIELDS   SOUTH SHIELDS
   1956   Not played      
   1957   C. YOUNG   RAVENSWORTH   RAVENSWORTH
   1958  A. SIMPSON  SOUTH MOOR   BOLDON
   1959   J. MORRIS  CHESTER LE STREET  SOUTH MOOR
   1960   A. BALMER   SEAHAM  SEAHAM
   1961   J.E.A. WILSON  SOUTH SHIELDS  DURHAM CITY
   1962  R. FASSON  HOUGHTON LE SPRING  BOLDON
   1963   C.W. LEACH  BISHOP AUCKLAND  BISHOP AUCKLAND
   1964   I. MADDISON  BEAMISH PARK  WHITBURN
   1965   J.G.G. REID  DINSDALE  SOUTH SHIELDS
   1966   R. SMITH  WHITBURN  WHITBURN
   1967   W. RENWICK  WHICKHAM  WHICKHAM
   1968   D. OUGHTON  BISHOP AUCKLAND  CONSETT
   1969   P. TINDALE  BEAMISH PARK  BEAMISH PARK
   1970  F. WARDLE  CONSETT  WHICKHAM
   1971   J. WINN  BEAMISH PARK  CHESTER LE STREET
   1972   P. HENNESSEY  CASTLE EDEN  CASTLE EDEN
   1973   A. CRAVEN  GARESFIELD  GARESFIELD
   1974   F. POMEROY  BEAMISH PARK  CHESTER LE STREET
   1975   J.W. WOOD  SOUTH MOOR  CONSETT
   1976   M.I. WELLS   CASTLE EDEN  BLACKWELL GRANGE
   1977  I. SMITH  BRANCEPETH  GARESFIELD
   1978   P. MACHIN  HOUGHTON LE SPRING    WEARSIDE
   1979   R. FORTH  HOUGHTON LE SPRING  BOLDON
   1980   W. SCOTT  EAGLESCLIFFE  RAVENSWORTH
   1981   J. PENDER  SEATON CAREW  SOUTH SHIELDS
   1982   W.P. MURRAY  SEATON CAREW   WASHINGTON
   1983   A. DICKSON  BLACKWELL GRANGE  CASTLE EDEN
   1984   A. HOPE  CROOK  BISHOP AUCKLAND
   1985  B. WARD  BEAMISH PARK  WHICKHAM
   1986   J. ELLISON  HOUGHTON LE SPRING   BEAMISH PARK
   1987   C. TEASDALE  WHICKHAM  WHICKHAM
   1988   M. HARLE  BARNARD CASTLE  BARNARD CASTLE
   1989  B. O'BRIEN  SEATON CAREW  SEAHAM
   1990   G. WATSON  CASTLE EDEN  WHITBURN
   1991   G. WATSON  CASTLE EDEN  WEARSIDE
   1992   A. STEWART  BEAMISH PARK  WHICKHAM
   1993  S. CLAYTON  CROOK  BEAMISH PARK
   1994   A. CUDDLEFORD  SOUTH MOOR  SOUTH MOOR
   1995   K. PURVIS  HOUGHTON LE SPRING  DURHAM CITY
   1996   J. CAIRNS  WHICKHAM  RAVENSWORTH
   1997   C. BROWN  DURHAM CITY  BILLINGHAM
   1998   G. KENNEDY  CONSETT  BOLDON
     D.J. WARD (Tied)  BEAMISH PARK  BOLDON
      B. LYNN (Tied)  WASHINGTON  BOLDON
   1999   D. BROWN  WOODHAM  WOODHAM
   2000   C. PICKEN  HARTLEPOOL  HARTLEPOOL
   2001   G. COLLINSON  BISHOP AUCKLAND  SOUTH MOOR
   2002   S. LAUDER  CROOK  EAGLESCLIFFE
   2003   B. CULLEN (Tied)  BRANCEPETH  WASHINGTON
     M. DIXON  WASHINGTON  WASHINGTON
   2004  S. WELLS  DURHAM CITY  CASTLE EDEN
   2005  D. HUNTER  WEARSIDE  DINSDALE SPA
     C.H. MITCHELL (Tied)  BRANCEPETH   DINSDALE SPA
     G. RENNIE (Tied)  DURHAM CITY   DINSDALE SPA
   2006   P. CHAPMAN  HARTLEPOOL  DARLINGTON
   2007   T.H. DUNBAR  BRANCEPETH  SEATON CAREW
   2008   S. VICKERS  DURHAM CITY  DURHAM CITY
   2009   D. RIGG  MOUNT OSWALD   SOUTH MOOR
   2010   E.M. HENDRIKSON  BOLDON   WEARSIDE
   2011  T. PURVIS  BOLDON   BARNARD CASTLE
   2012   D. VEAL   BISHOP AUCKLAND   CASTLE EDEN     
   2013  J. HARDY   BISHOP AUCKLAND   BRANCEPETH CASTLE 
   2014   M. HIGHNAM   SEATON CAREW   HARTLEPOOL
   2015   A. BRACK    CROOK   TYNESIDE
   2016  S. DOBSON  RAMSIDE   BISHOP AUCKLAND
   2017  D. ELLIOTT  BISHOP AUCKLAND   DARLINGTON 
   2018  J. HUSCROFT  HOUGHTON LE SPRING  HOUGHTON LE SPRING 
   2019  P. CROOKSTON  SOUTH SHIELDS   RAVENSWORTH 
   2020  T. ABERCROMBIE  EAGLESCLIFFE  WEARSIDE

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.