Durham County Golf Union

 

DCGU Order of Merit 2017

(Open to all Cat 1 Players* in Durham County)

 

After a review of the County Order of Merit after the 2016 season, it was felt that by including County Matches and the Northern Counties County Championship in the list of qualifying events at which payers could pick up OOM points, it was unfair to the County's other players who did not have this opportunity.

 

In 2017 the NEW Durham County Scratch Order of Merit will only consist of Open 36 hole Scratch events and County Championships to make it fair to all. The leading player after the last qualifying event will win the County OOM Medal and a prize voucher.

 

The list of scratch open events which are included in the County OOM are listed below with dates for 2017 along with the points matrix showing how many points are on offer at each event.

 

Please note that the club scratch events are not run by the DCGU therefore any queries on entries or results should be directed towards the clubs and not the County Secretary.

* Some events are open to players with higher handicaps in which case those players are included in the OOM, but only for the events they are accepted entry in to.

 

Position /                                   Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
County Strokeplay Championship 250 200 150 125 110 100 90  80  70  65  60  55  50  45  40  35  30  25  20  15
County Matchplay Championship 250 200 150 150 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
36 Hole Scratch Opens (x8) 150 125 100 90 80 75 70 65 60 55 50 45 40 35 30 25 20 15 10 5
      N.B Points awarded to the top 20 Durham based players in 36 hole Club Scratch Opens and TSU Championship.
                                             
  Date Event        Venue                             
1 19.05.17 County Stroke Play Champ     Wynyard GC         Played          
2 27.05.17 Seaton Salver       Seaton Carew GC         Played         
3 04.06.17 Keith Shivers Bowl       Heworth GC        Played  
4 17.06.17 Scratch Open       Boldon GC         Played          
5 02.07.17 TSU NYSD Open Champ     Castle Eden GC         Played          
6 15.07.17 County Match Play Champ     South Moor GC         Played          
7 20.08.17 Ravensworth Bowl       Ravensworth GC         Played          
8 27.08.17 Leonard Crawley        Brancepeth Castle GC         Played             
9 09.09.17 Bishop Auckland Bowl       Bishop Auckland GC         Played          
10 17.09.17 Rockliffe Masters      Rockliffe Hall GC         Played          

The GOLF EMPIRE Website also has further information on scratch events in Co. Durham

  

Durham County Order of Merit 2017
Final standings after the Rockliffe Masters on 17.09.17
Congratulations to Rhys Thompson on becoming the County OOM Winner for 2017
Pos   Name Club Total
1 R Thompson Boldon 780
2 J Glenn Brancepeth Castle 590
3 G Nesbit Boldon 560
4 C Wallace Castle Eden 415
5 C Handy South Moor 370
6 S Brown Castle Eden 365
7 T Smith Eaglescliffe 335
8 R Dixon Castle Eden 295
8 A McCarrick Wearside 295
8 P Ward Chester le Street 295
11 I McEntee South Moor 250
12 C Walton Seaham 245
13 R Aisbitt Brancepeth Castle 240
14 W Marshall Heworth 230
15 R Riley Eaglescliffe 225
15 A Wilson Wynyard 225
17 A Bates Blackwell Grange 220
17 J Bettis Ravensworth 220
17 M Calvert Wearside 220
20 D Salmon Brancepeth 205
21 J Ainscough Hartlepool 200
22 B Hildreth Billingham 180
23 M Moore Ramside 175
23 A Scott Heworth 175
25 J Willey Brancepeth Castle 160
26 K Rae Tyneside 155
27 J Richardson Durham City 150
27 J Wilson Tyneside 150
29 J Rogers Rockliffe 135
30 D Fox Brancepeth Castle 130
30 J Scott Heworth 130
32 M Coupland Rockliffe 125
33 W Skipp Eaglescliffe 120
34 A Charlton Ramside Hall 115
35 J Kennedy Consett 110
36 J Hogg Houghton le Spring 100
37 B Bailey Wynyard 95
37 A Roberston Wynyard 95
37 M Stephenson Ramside 95
40 H Hamilton Seaton Carew 90
41 I Hendry Seaton Carew 80
41 R Moon Seaton Carew 80
43 J Gerencser Wearside 75
43 A Motteshead Beamish Park 75
43 C Wren Bishop Auckland 75
46 M Davies Hartlepool 70
46 J Fraser Ravensworth 70
46 G Marchbank Durham City 70
46 C Thompson Bishop Auckland 70
50 D Johnson Wearside 65
51 G Border Castle Eden 60
51 J Cossar Houghton le Spring 60
51 S Huntington Castle Eden 60
51 J McGuire Heworth 60
51 R Walker Wearside 60
51 H Walton Wearside 60
51 M Watson Beamish Park 60
58 A Bell Durham City 55
58 G Critchley Boldon 55
58 K Flinn Chester le Street 55
58 D Gun George Washington 55
58 H Hodgson Darlington 55
58 J Howarth Bishop Auckland 55
58 S Molumby Brancepeth Castle 55
65 D Conway Boldon 50
65 D Patterson Seaham 50
65 S Ridley Bishop Auckland 50
68 W Hewitt Bishop Auckland 45
68 T McAllister Heworth 45
68 P Moralee Brancepeth Castle 45
68 J Trewhitt Castle Eden 45
72 P Hopps Rockliffe Hall 40
72 P King Bishop Auckland 40
72 G Purvis Ravensworth 40
72 D Turner Hobson 40
76 P Lee Beamish Park 35
76 I Metcalfe Boldon 35
76 S Nixon Wearside 35
76 S Phillips Seaton Carew 35
76 G Stubbs Houghton le Spring 35
81 S Donald Eaglescliffe 30
81 A Peart Bishop Auckland 30
81 D Roberts Ravensworth 30
81 P Smith Ramside Hall 30
81 D Wilkinson Chester le Street 30
86 N Hammond Beamish Park 25
86 B Kelly Durham City 25
86 A Leathley Consett 25
86 B Nelson Chester le Street 25
90 T Harbord Castle Eden 20
90 D Lormor Castle Eden 20
90 A Malo Rockliffe Hall 20
90 T Skelton Beamish Park 20
90 C Thompson Boldon 20
95 P Gilmour South Shields 15
95 J Heron Ramside Hall 15
95 I Turner Beamish Park 15
98 C Elliott Crook 10
98 D McCaig Whickham 10
98 G Spalding Eaglescliffe 10
98 D Tate Boldon 10
102 A Baird Brancepeth Castle 5
102 C Lowes Bishop Auckland 5
102 D Lupton Eaglescliffe 5
102 M McAllister Heworth 5
102 S Rayner Durham City 5

 

 

DCGU County Player of the Year 2017

(Open to Durham County Squad members Only)

 

With the County Order of Merit only now including scratch events which can be entered by any Cat 1 player in the County, a County Player of the Year award will go to the the most successful County Team player of the season.

 

This separate OOM will focus solely on Northern Counties Inter-County League matches, the Northern Counties Qualifying Championship, the County Strokeplay Championship and the County Matchplay Championship.

 

Points will be awarded based upon the matrix below.

 

Position /                                   Event 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 
County Strokeplay Champ 250 200 150 125 110 100 90  80  70  65  60  55  50  45  40  35  30  25  20  15
County Matchplay Champ 250 200 150 150 100 100 100 100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
                                             
Selected for NC League fixture (incl Reserve) 50   Selected for NC Qualifying Championship (incl Reserve)    50          
Singles Win  100    Best overall individual prize (36 holes)   200           
Singles Half  50    Best overall individual 1st or 2nd round prize 150           
Foursomes Win  100    Best 36 hole score in Durham team   100           
Foursomes Half  50    2nd & 3rd best 36 hole score in Durham team 75 & 50        
                                     
  Date  Event      Venue                        
1 13.05.17 Durham v Cumbria Seascale GC  Played                
2 19.05.17 County Strokeplay Champ Wynyard GC  Played                
3 10.06.17 Durham v Cheshire Wilmslow GC  Played                
4 08.07.17 Durham v Yorkshire South Shields GC  Played                
5 15.07.17 County Match Play Champ South Moor GC  Played                
6 09.08.17 NC Qualifying Champ  Seascale GC  Played                
7 12.08.17 Durham v Northumberland  Westerhope GC    Played                
8 02.09.17 Durham v Lancashire Dinsdale Spa GC  Played                

 

County Player of the Year 2017
Final standings after Durham v Lancashire on 02.09.17
Congratulations to James Wilson on becoming County Player of the Year for 2017!
Pos   Name Club Total
1 J Wilson Tyneside 950
2 J Glenn Brancepeth Castle 925
3 G Nesbit Boldon 870
4 C Handy South Moor 750
5 S Brown Castle Eden 650
5 R Thompson Boldon 650
7 A Bell Durham City 555
8 K Rae Tyneside 515
9 J Kennedy Consett 500
10 J Bettis Ravensworth 350
10 J Richardson Durham City 350
12 R Dixon Castle Eden 340
13 J Ainscough Hartlepool 300
13 J Birkbeck Bishop Auckland 300
15 T Smith Eaglescliffe 285
16 C Wallace Castle Eden 265
17 A Wilson Wynyard 250
17 W Skipp Eaglescliffe 250
19 S Donald Eaglescliffe 200
19 A McCarrick Wearside 200
21 J Rogers Rockliffe Hall 150
22 G Dixon Seaham 50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.