Durham County Golf Union

2016 DCJGS Junior Competation Results
Spring Meeting, courtesy of South Shields Golf Club Monday 28th March 2016
Pos Name Club Hand Net Notes
1 Faye Wheatley Heworth GC 32 64  
2 Taylor Briggs Billingham GC 11 66 Countback
3 Cameron Lewis Beamish Park GC 15 66  
 
DCJGS v DCGU, courtesy of Roseberry Grange Golf Club Sunday 3rd April 2016
to see full result please click here
 
J.R Crombie & D Green Trophies, courtesy of Whickham Golf Club Monday 2nd May 2016
Pos Name Club   Gross Notes
1 Harrison Hodgson Darlington GC 75 BB9
2 Tom Skelton Beamish Park GC 75  
3 David Bingham Billingham GC 76  
Pos Name Club Net Notes
1 Duran Gun George Washington GC 64  
2 Max Sutton   66  
3 Gabriel Somerville-Smith Consett and District GC 66  
Pos Name Club Net Notes
1 Maggie Whitehead Ramside Hall GC 69  
2 Amy Bucham Beamish Park GC 70  
3 Libby Bell Tyneside GC 71  
 
DCJGS Mixed, courtesy of Ryton Golf Club Monday 15th May 2016
Pos Name Club Hand Net Notes
1 K Hall & Miss C Preece Castle Eden GC 26 64  
2 L Bonser & Miss M Whitehead Consett and District & Ramside 32 69  
 
2nd & 3rd Divison Boy's and Girls Competition, courtesy of Beamish Park Golf Club Sunday 19th June 2016
Pos Name Club   Notes
1 Daniel Ellison Houghton Le Spring GC Boy's 2nd Division
1 Kieran Hall Castle Eden GC Boy's 3rd Division
2 James Lusic Chester Le Street GC Boy's 3rd Division
1 Emily Baxter Houghton Le Spring GC Girls Handicap
 
P.D. Cowell, courtesy of Boldon Golf Club Sunday 3rd July 2016
Pos Club Total  
1 Consett and District GC 220
2 Beamish Park GC 224
3 Castle Eden GC 230
           
DCJGS Stroke Play Championship, courtesy of Hobson Golf Club Sunday 18th September 2016
Boys Name Club Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Total
1 Josh Hogarth South Moor GC 73 70 143
2 Adam Charlton Ramside GC 71 73 144
Girls Name Club Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Total
1 Gabrielle Dickinson Houghton Le Spring GC 77 79 156          Won on second extra hole
2 Tilly Barton Hobson GC 79 77 156
           
           
           
2016 DCJGS Patrons Competitions
Patrons Day (North West), courtesy of Crook Golf Club Thursday 19th May 2016
Pos Name Club Points Notes
1 J King and M Histon Eaglescliffe GC 42 BB9
2 W Scott and A Younger Beamish Park GC 42  
3 J Potts and T Crocker Castle Eden GC 42 BB9
           
Patrons Day (South), courtesy of Billingham Golf Club Wednesday 8th June 2016
Pos Name Club Points Notes
1 M Payne and D Barlow Rosberry Grange GC 45  
2 B Smith and D Payne George Washington GC 44 BB9
3 S Foster and D G Watt Castle Eden GC 44 BB9
           
Patrons Day (North East), courtesy of Seaham Golf Club Wednesday 10th August 2016
Pos Name Club Points Notes
1 S Jackson and M Jones Dinsdale Spa GC 49  
2 A Doughty and C Pattison Roseberry Grange GC 49  
3 D Cartwright and F Philipson Garesfield GC 49  
           
Patrons Day, courtesy of Wearside Golf Club Thursday 8th September 2016
Pos Name Club Points Notes
1 T Curries and A Thornton Beamish Park GC 46  
2 M Slatcher and P Neasham Dinsdale Spa GC 44 BB9
3 R Clifford and M Hindon Roseberry and Wearside GC 44  




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.