Durham County Golf Union

                  DURHAM AMATEUR COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

 

   YEAR      WINNER                  CLUB                 VENUE                  SCORE   
   1908   A. C. PATTERSON       WEARSIDE     SEATON CAREW       166
   1909   A. C. PATTERSON      WEARSIDE    COXGREEN    162 
   1910   J. S. RODDAM    SEATON CAREW    SOUTH SHIELDS    164 
   1911   A. J. GRAHAM   SEATON CAREW    SEATON CAREW   160 
   1912   A. C. PATTERSON    WEARSIDE    COXGREEN   162 
   1913   H.W. CUMMINGS   BISHOP AUCKLAND    TYNESIDE   158 
   1914   J.S. RODDAM   SEATON CAREW   SEATON CAREW   156
   1919   A.C. PATTERSON   WEARSIDE   COXGREEN   157
   1920   D.A. HAGGIE   DINSDALE   SEATON CAREW   165 
   1921   J. ARMITAGE   RAVENSWORTH   RAVENSWORTH    159 
   1922   E.G. HARLAND   SEAHAM HARBOUR    SEAHAM HARBOUR   155
   1923   Dr. G.J. MOORE   SEAHAM HARBOUR   DINSDALE   151
   1924   J. BABE   RYTON   TYNESIDE   154
   1925   F.G. HARLAND   SEAHAM HARBOUR   COXGREEN    159
   1926   J. CLARK   TYNESIDE   BRANCEPETH   162
   1927   T.S. WRAITH   RAVENSWORTH   CLEADON   159
   1928   F.G. HARLAND   SEAHAM HARBOUR   RAVENSWORTH   151
   1929   J. CLARK   TYNESIDE   SEATON CAREW   159 
   1930    A. HARRISON   RAVENSWORTH   SEAHAM HARBOUR    313 
   1931   A. HARRISON   RAVENSWORTH   BRANCEPETH    314
   1932   A. HARRISON   RAVENSWORTH    DINSDALE   295
   1933   J.V. TODD   DARLINGTON   TYNESIDE   298
   1934    J.V. TODD   DARLINGTON    COXGREEN   304
   1935    J.V. TODD   DARLINGTON   DARLINGTON   304
   1936    J.V. TODD   DARLINGTON   SOUTH SHIELDS   300
   1937    R.R. DODD    HOUGHTON   RAVENSWORTH   297
   1938    R.R. DODD   HOUGHTON   HARTLEPOOL   301
   1939    C. CROSTHWAITE   DARLINGTON   SEATON CAREW    297
   1946   W. IRVINE   BRANCEPETH   BRANCEPETH   298
   1947    C. MOFFITT   RYTON    RAVENSWORTH   301 
   1948   J.V. TODD    BRANCEPETH   SEATON CAREW   308
   1949   W.H.H. AITKEN   BRANCEPETH    BRANCEPETH   299
   1950    W.H.H. AITKEN   BRANCEPETH   DARLINGTON   294
   1951    H.C. TOOLEY   SEATON CAREW   SEATON CAREW    318
   1952   W. MOFFITT    RYTON   BRANCEPETH   303
   1953   W. MOFFITT    RYTON   TYNESIDE   300
   1954   G. PICKERING    SEATON CAREW   SEATON CAREW   308 
   1955  W.R. THOMPSON    BEAMISH PARK   BRANCEPETH    300
   1956   T.E. JONES   RAVENSWORTH   SOUTH SHIELDS   312
   1957   D. HUNTER   BOLDON    SEATON CAREW   302
   1958  J.R. HORNSBY   RAVENSWORTH   BRANCEPETH   294
   1959   K.T. THOMPSON    DINSDALE   DINSDALE   285 
   1960   R. CLARK    SOUTH MOOR   SEATON CAREW   295 
   1961   R. CLARK   SOUTH MOOR    BRANCEPETH   293
   1962  J.A. SANDERSON   SEAHAM HARBOUR   WEARSIDE   284
   1963   H. ASHBY JNR.    CONSETT    SEATON CAREW   297
   1964   J.R. HORNSBY    RAVENSWORTH    BRANCEPETH   282 
   1965   J. WRIGLEY    HARTLEPOOL    HARTLEPOOL   283 
   1966   G. HEDLEY     SEATON CAREW    SEATON CAREW   292
   1967   R.W. GREEN   DURHAM CITY   BRANCEPETH   285
   1968   J.W. ORD    SOUTH MOOR    SOUTH MOOR   283
   1969   D.W. McCELLAND    SOUTH SHIELDS   SEATON CAREW    291
   1970  R. CLARK   SOUTH MOOR     BRANCEPETH   285
   1971   R.W. GREEN   DURHAM CITY    DARLINGTON   285
   1972   R.W. RENAUT    SOUTH SHIELDS    SEATON CAREW   299
   1973   H. ASHBY    CONSETT   BRANCEPETH    278 
   1974   J.W. ORD    SOUTH MOOR    SEATON CAREW   287
   1975   A. DOXFORD   HARTLEPOOL   SOUTH SHIELDS   299
   1976   D. OUGHTON    BISHOP AUCKLAND   BRANCEPETH   298
   1977  J.L. NAISBY    WEARSIDE   WEARSIDE   282
   1978   A.J. McLURE   WHICKHAM   SEATON CAREW   290
   1979   J.L. NAISBY    WEARSIDE   TYNESIDE    288
   1980   A.J. McLURE    WHICKHAM   BRANCEPETH   287 
   1981   D. HAWKINS    TYNESIDE   SEATON CAREW   303 
   1982   J.R. ELLWOOD   SEATON CAREW    BISHOP AUCKLAND   303 
   1983   M. URE    BILLINGHAM   DARLINGTON   290
   1984   M. URE   BILLINGHAM    EAGLESCLIFFE   304
   1985  A. ROBERTSON JNR.     SEATON CAREW   BRANCEPETH   287
   1986   H. ASHBY   CONSETT   WHICKHAM   296
   1987   P.S. HIGHMOOR    TYNESIDE   SEATON CAREW   299
   1988   J.R. ELLWOOD   SEATON CAREW   SOUTH SHIELDS   282
   1989   G. BELL   HARTLEPOOL   EAGLESCLIFFE   277
   1990   R.N. WALKER   BRANCEPETH   BRANCEPETH   274 *
   1991   C. KILGOUR    RAVENSWORTH   BRANCEPETH   284
   1992   A.J. McLURE   WHICKHAM   WEARSIDE   284
   1993  R.N. WALKER   WEARSIDE   SOUTH SHIELDS   278
   1994   J. KENNEDY    CONSETT   BISHOP AUCKLAND   281
   1995   A.J. McLURE   WHICKHAM   HARTLEPOOL   284
   1996   S.J. ORD    HOBSON   SOUTH MOOR   289
   1997   J. DRYDEN   WEARSIDE   SEATON CAREW    299
   1998   C. HAMILTON    BARNARD CASTLE    BARNARD CASTLE   292
   1999   A.J. McLURE   WHICKHAM   BRANCEPETH   292
   2000   A.J. McLURE    WHICKHAM   SEATON CAREW   300
   2001   M. RIDLEY   CONSETT   WOODHAM   288
   2002   J. HARPER   SEATON CAREW    DARLINGTON   281
   2003   R.J. AISBITT   BISHOP AUCKLAND   SOUTH MOOR   283
   2004   H. HAMILTON   SEATON CAREW   EAGLESCLIFFE   291 
   2005   M.P. CURRY    BRANCEPETH   BRANCEPETH   282
   2006  M.P. CURRY   BRANCEPETH    HARTLEPOOL   285
   2007  D. PATTERSON    SEAHAM HARBOUR   DURHAM CITY   288
   2008  S. DANCE   RAMSIDE   CHESTER LE STREET     290
   2009   C. TARREN    DINSDALE     SEATON CAREW   297
   2010  C. TARREN   DINSDALE   SOUTH MOOR   287
   2011   M. McCRIRICK   HEWORTH   HEWORTH   288
   2012   R. LEE   TYNESIDE   WHICKHAM   275
   2013   J. KIRKPATRICK   RAMSIDE    SEATON CAREW   289
   2014   R.J. AISBITT   BRANCEPETH   EAGLESCLIFFE   283
   2015   R.J. AISBITT    BRANCEPETH    SOUTH SHIELDS    291
   2016  K. RAE   TYNESIDE   WEARSIDE   285
   2017  C. HANDY   SOUTH MOOR   WYNYARD   278

 

* Denotes lowest winning score of a four round County Championship.





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.