Durham County Golf Union

              CAPTAIN & VICE CAPTAINS COMPETITION

 

   YEAR     WINNERS                                              CLUB                                      
   1960   P. WILSON  RYTON 
   1961   W. STOKER  Unknown
   1962  V. THOMPSON   Unknown
   1963   P. HOUGHTON & G.W. THOMPSON     GARESFIELD 
   1964   G.T. ATKINSON Snr &  F. WARDLE   Unknown
   1965   N. ANDERSON & W. RAMSEY  RAVENSWORTH 
   1966   W. RAMSEY & T. HULLOCH   RAVENSWORTH 
   1967   W.R. HEYLINGS & F. ALLSOP  DINSDALE SPA
   1968   F.M. BOULTON & W.R. ROBSON  WEARSIDE
   1969   E. HILL & W. GRAHAM  SOUTH SHIELDS
   1970  A.G. REYNOLDS & H.R.G. LOADMAN  WHICKHAM
   1971   K. WALTON & F. SIMPSON  BILLINGHAM
   1972   H. MORGAN & P. BECKWITH  DURHAM CITY
   1973   R.B. WILKIE & K. McKENZIE  WHICKHAM
   1974   Dr.G.D. LAING & E.P. PALMER  TYNESIDE & HARTLEPOOL (TIED)   
   1975   A. HEDLAY & C. ELTRINGHAM  HOUGHTON LE SPRING
   1976   E.R. ROBSON & S. SLATER  CHESTER LE STREET
   1977  E. WADDELL & C. CHESTERTON  HOUGHTON LE SPRING
   1978   D. CLARKE & J.P. CLARKE  SOUTH MOOR
   1979   G. PARKER & D. BARKER  GARESFIELD
   1980   A. DOXFORD & D. HALL  HARTLEPOOL
   1981   G. OLAMAN & R. DARBY   CASTLE EDEN
   1982   R. GRANSBURY & W. WALKER  RAVENSWORTH 
   1983   C. O'NEILL & G. HILLS  WHITBURN
   1984   G. HILLS & A. ATKINSON  WHITBURN
   1985  R.W. CHARLTON & T.V. WAKEFORD  RYTON
   1986   Not played  
   1987   J.T. KENNEDY & H. ASHBY  CONSETT
   1988   Not played   
   1989   A. FITZPATRICK & D.A. GOAD  WOODHAM
   1990   A. STEWART & J. WATTS  BEAMISH PARK
   1991   J. RICHARDSON & D. HUGHFF  HOBSON
   1992   B. DOBSON & D. OLIVER  EAGLESCLIFFE
   1993  T. GARDNER & J. REID  WHITBURN
   1994   D. BURDESS & R. MILLION  AYCLIFFE
   1995   J. HOPE & T. JAMES  ELEMORE
   1996   J. MUSCROFT & M. BARTLETT  ELEMORE
   1997   R.F. SMITH & H.L. GILL  BILLINGHAM
   1998   G. MILLER & I. SIM  HYDRO
   1999   P.J. WRIGHT & S. COSSINS  DINSDALE SPA
   2000   I. LOGUE & G. MacDONALD  WHICKHAM
   2001   M. QUARMBY & N. HARKER  CROOK
   2002   K. HARVEY & K. THOMAS  BIRTLEY  
   2003   A. BURNSIDE & P. CRAWFORD  HETTON LE HILL
   2004   P. CRAWFORD & W. BELL  HETTON LE HILL 
   2005   G. ILEY & R. ROBSON  BIRTLEY
   2006  J. ABLEY & D. LAWS  MOUNT OSWALD
   2007  G. CHARLTON & J. WELSH  DARLINGTON
   2008  C. BROWN & L. DAWSON  DURHAM CITY 
   2009   B. SHOTTON & A.D. STEWART  BEAMISH PARK
   2010  A. WATSON & A. BAINES  STRESSHOLME
   2011   A. BAINES & S. MILLER  STRESSHOLME
   2012   J. DARBYSHIRE & N. KERR  BILLINGHAM
   2013   B. MUNROE & R. YOUNG  HOUGHTON LE SPRING
   2014   K. MADDISON & A. MAGRS  RAMSIDE
   2015   S. IRELAND & B. McGRUDDY  DINSDALE SPA
   2016  D. HECKLES & T. BOWMAN  RAMSIDE
   2017    

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.